SCO1 · Scottish Premiership · Match Analysis

Kilmarnock vs
Motherwell

Model-based match probabilities derived from multi-season xG data, team strength, venue performance, recent form, Elo ratings and league context.

Analysis date17 Oct 2026
Target season2026/27
History window5 seasons
League tierTier 1
Model output

Match probabilities.

Probabilities are model estimates, not certainties or betting guarantees.

Home win
25.33%
Kilmarnock
Draw
23.48%
X
Expected goals 1.34 - 1.96 3.30 total
BTTS 64.17% Both teams to score
Over 1.5 84.91% 2+ total goals
Over 2.5 64.05% 3+ total goals
Score model

Most likely scorelines.

Exact-score probabilities from the Poisson + Dixon-Coles goal model.

#11:110.46%
#21:29.50%
#30:27.09%
#42:16.48%
#50:16.46%
Additional scorelines
2:26.36%
1:36.21%
0:34.64%
0:04.47%
1:04.16%
Team context

Strength and recent form.

Venue-adjusted team strength, Elo rating and recent xG performance.

Home

Kilmarnock

Elo1446.3
Overall attack1.25
Overall defense1.90
Home attack1.34
Home defense1.91
Form signal-0.540
Last 5 xGF / xGA1.10 / 1.56
Last 10 xGF / xGA1.24 / 1.93
Last 10 xGD-0.69
League statusSTABLE · from SCO1 2025/26
Away

Motherwell

Elo1510.8
Overall attack1.45
Overall defense1.45
Away attack1.41
Away defense1.92
Form signal-0.803
Last 5 xGF / xGA1.12 / 2.01
Last 10 xGF / xGA1.29 / 1.91
Last 10 xGD-0.62
League statusSTABLE · from SCO1 2025/26
Elo difference
-64.6

Elo is one input among several and does not determine the final 1X2 probability on its own.

Head-to-head

Historical matchup context.

H2H values provide context and are not used as a standalone prediction.

H2H matches10Effective: 3.28
Average goals2.90Kilmarnock 0.86 · Motherwell 2.04
H2H 3+ goals63.36%Historical context
H2H BTTS46.93%Model BTTS: 64.17%
H2H 2+ goals87.15%
H2H 3+ goals63.36%
H2H 4+ goals48.59%
H2H BTTS46.93%
Goal distribution

Total goals profile.

The model's probability distribution for the total number of goals.

04.47%
110.62%
220.86%
322.09%
418.22%
512.03%
66.61%
7+5.09%
0-1 goals15.09%Low total
2+ goals84.91%Over 1.5
3+ goals64.05%Over 2.5
4+ goals41.96%Over 3.5
Technical detail

How the model reached the estimate.

Detailed diagnostics are kept below the headline probabilities so the public report remains readable.

League baseline and model setup
LeagueSCO1
Loaded teams14
Loaded historical matches960
Target season2026/27
Previous seasons in history4
Season window2022/23 → 2023/24 → 2024/25 → 2025/26 → 2026/27
League tierTier 1
Historical league matches960
xG matches276 / 960
Effective xG matches219.17
Observed home xG1.59
Observed away xG1.29
Model home xG baseline1.61
Model away xG baseline1.27
Total league xG baseline2.88
Home-advantage weight1.125
Model configdata/models/SCO1.json
Team attack half-life240.0 days
Team defense half-life240.0 days
Attack strength weight0.763
Defense strength weight0.969
Venue prior matches2.00
DistributionPoisson + Dixon-Coles
Dixon-Coles rho-0.081 (effective -0.080)
Dixon-Coles decay0.016
Goal overdispersion0.000
Implied goal variance H / A1.34 / 1.96
Relative strengths and form diagnostics

Kilmarnock

Home attack strength0.896
Home defense weakness1.309
Base lambda home1.66
Attack form xGF level1.150
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)1.690
Opponent-adjusted attack residual-0.215
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)-0.170
Opponent-adjustment weight0.000
Model attack signal-0.290
Model defense signal-0.250
Opponent blend0.000
Form matches 5 / 105 / 10
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD1.10 / 1.56 / -0.46
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD1.24 / 1.93 / -0.69

Motherwell

Away attack strength1.059
Away defense weakness1.119
Base lambda away1.72
Attack form xGF level1.176
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)1.979
Opponent-adjusted attack residual-0.288
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)-0.564
Opponent-adjustment weight0.000
Model attack signal-0.264
Model defense signal-0.539
Opponent blend0.000
Form matches 5 / 105 / 10
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD1.12 / 2.01 / -0.90
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD1.29 / 1.91 / -0.62
Historical data coverage

Kilmarnock

Total matches160
Home / away matches80 / 80
xG matches46 / 160
xG home / away coverage23 / 80 · 23 / 80
Effective total23.94
Effective attack / defense23.94 / 23.94
Effective home matches11.83
Effective home attack / defense11.83 / 11.83

Motherwell

Total matches160
Home / away matches79 / 81
xG matches46 / 160
xG home / away coverage23 / 79 · 23 / 81
Effective total24.02
Effective attack / defense24.02 / 24.02
Effective away matches11.99
Effective away attack / defense11.99 / 11.99
Historical data coverage
71.29%

This measures usable historical evidence. It is not the probability that the prediction is correct.

Validation

Historical model performance.

Leakage-safe backtesting compares the fitted model with a league baseline over 940 historical matches.

Positive improvement means the model performed better than the league baseline.

Total goals log-loss vs baseline+0.24%
1X2 log-loss vs baseline+6.86%
BTTS Brier vs baseline+0.67%
Over 2.5 Brier vs baseline+1.16%
Full backtest metrics
Model
MAE total goals1.2931
Exact score log-loss2.9768
Total goals Brier0.8253
Total goals log-loss1.8746
1X2 Brier0.5894
1X2 log-loss0.9903
BTTS Brier0.2497
Over 1.5 Brier0.1699
Over 2.5 Brier0.2472
Over 3.5 Brier0.2185
League baseline
MAE total goals1.3025
Exact score log-loss3.0841
Total goals Brier0.8267
Total goals log-loss1.8791
1X2 Brier0.6424
1X2 log-loss1.0632
BTTS Brier0.2514
Over 1.5 Brier0.1705
Over 2.5 Brier0.2501
Over 3.5 Brier0.2197
Calibration diagnostics
Home win · ECE 5.29%
 0- 10%  n=4    avg=  8.5% actual= 25.0%
10- 20%  n=31   avg= 15.5% actual= 22.6%
20- 30%  n=103  avg= 24.8% actual= 14.6%
30- 40%  n=201  avg= 36.0% actual= 36.3%
40- 50%  n=369  avg= 44.1% actual= 50.1%
50- 60%  n=111  avg= 54.3% actual= 54.1%
60- 70%  n=84   avg= 64.4% actual= 75.0%
70- 80%  n=24   avg= 74.1% actual= 87.5%
80- 90%  n=11   avg= 85.0% actual= 90.9%
90-100%  n=2    avg= 92.4% actual=100.0%
Draw · ECE 3.10%
 0- 10%  n=8    avg=  8.6% actual= 12.5%
10- 20%  n=48   avg= 17.0% actual=  8.3%
20- 30%  n=880  avg= 26.6% actual= 23.9%
30- 40%  n=4    avg= 30.7% actual= 25.0%
Away win · ECE 3.20%
 0- 10%  n=32   avg=  6.4% actual=  3.1%
10- 20%  n=135  avg= 15.3% actual= 16.3%
20- 30%  n=330  avg= 26.3% actual= 23.3%
30- 40%  n=282  avg= 33.7% actual= 33.0%
40- 50%  n=86   avg= 44.9% actual= 54.7%
50- 60%  n=53   avg= 53.6% actual= 64.2%
60- 70%  n=14   avg= 65.4% actual= 64.3%
70- 80%  n=8    avg= 74.0% actual= 50.0%
BTTS · ECE 2.32%
30- 40%  n=3    avg= 37.8% actual= 33.3%
40- 50%  n=91   avg= 46.9% actual= 44.0%
50- 60%  n=829  avg= 54.1% actual= 52.1%
60- 70%  n=17   avg= 61.6% actual= 47.1%
Over 2.5 · ECE 5.06%
30- 40%  n=6    avg= 38.5% actual= 50.0%
40- 50%  n=481  avg= 48.7% actual= 51.8%
50- 60%  n=401  avg= 53.0% actual= 60.1%
60- 70%  n=40   avg= 63.5% actual= 60.0%
70- 80%  n=11   avg= 73.8% actual= 54.5%
80- 90%  n=1    avg= 82.7% actual=100.0%
Walk-forward - latest periods
PeriodNModel 1X2 LLBaseline 1X2 LLImprovement
2025-10231.00891.0453+3.48%
2025-11220.97251.1161+12.87%
2025-12340.93661.0299+9.06%
2026-01250.80511.0731+24.98%
2026-02290.96301.0379+7.22%
2026-03161.15261.0513-9.63%
2026-04180.92391.0121+8.72%
2026-05241.03801.0573+1.82%
2026-0711.63041.3147-24.01%
2026-08180.92141.0569+12.82%
2026-09231.04851.1083+5.40%
2026-1060.83781.0221+18.03%

Football is data.

NILYTIX turns match data into transparent model probabilities and measurable analytical signals.