SCO1 · Scottish Premiership · Match Analysis

Hibernian vs
Falkirk

Model-based match probabilities derived from multi-season xG data, team strength, venue performance, recent form, Elo ratings and league context.

Analysis date17 Oct 2026
Target season2026/27
History window5 seasons
League tierTier 1
Model output

Match probabilities.

Probabilities are model estimates, not certainties or betting guarantees.

Draw
25.53%
X
Away win
21.07%
Falkirk
Expected goals 1.73 - 1.01 2.75 total
BTTS 53.31% Both teams to score
Over 1.5 76.85% 2+ total goals
Over 2.5 51.74% 3+ total goals
Score model

Most likely scorelines.

Exact-score probabilities from the Poisson + Dixon-Coles goal model.

#11:112.18%
#21:010.22%
#32:19.76%
#42:09.65%
#50:07.34%
Additional scorelines
1:25.70%
3:15.64%
0:15.59%
3:05.58%
2:24.94%
Team context

Strength and recent form.

Venue-adjusted team strength, Elo rating and recent xG performance.

Home

Hibernian

Elo1502.3
Overall attack1.45
Overall defense1.34
Home attack1.65
Home defense1.18
Form signal-0.264
Last 5 xGF / xGA1.29 / 1.59
Last 10 xGF / xGA1.42 / 1.60
Last 10 xGD-0.19
League statusSTABLE · from SCO1 2025/26
Away

Falkirk

Elo1468.8
Overall attack1.33
Overall defense1.48
Away attack1.01
Away defense1.53
Form signal-0.153
Last 5 xGF / xGA1.69 / 1.73
Last 10 xGF / xGA1.45 / 1.82
Last 10 xGD-0.36
League statusSTABLE · from SCO1 2025/26
Elo difference
+33.5

Elo is one input among several and does not determine the final 1X2 probability on its own.

Head-to-head

Historical matchup context.

H2H values provide context and are not used as a standalone prediction.

H2H matches4Effective: 2.37
Average goals4.02Hibernian 2.29 · Falkirk 1.73
H2H 3+ goals100.00%Historical context
H2H BTTS76.78%Model BTTS: 53.31%
H2H 2+ goals100.00%
H2H 3+ goals100.00%
H2H 4+ goals76.78%
H2H BTTS76.78%
Goal distribution

Total goals profile.

The model's probability distribution for the total number of goals.

07.34%
115.81%
225.12%
322.15%
415.20%
58.35%
63.82%
7+2.22%
0-1 goals23.15%Low total
2+ goals76.85%Over 1.5
3+ goals51.74%Over 2.5
4+ goals29.59%Over 3.5
Technical detail

How the model reached the estimate.

Detailed diagnostics are kept below the headline probabilities so the public report remains readable.

League baseline and model setup
LeagueSCO1
Loaded teams14
Loaded historical matches960
Target season2026/27
Previous seasons in history4
Season window2022/23 → 2023/24 → 2024/25 → 2025/26 → 2026/27
League tierTier 1
Historical league matches960
xG matches276 / 960
Effective xG matches219.17
Observed home xG1.59
Observed away xG1.29
Model home xG baseline1.61
Model away xG baseline1.27
Total league xG baseline2.88
Home-advantage weight1.125
Model configdata/models/SCO1.json
Team attack half-life240.0 days
Team defense half-life240.0 days
Attack strength weight0.763
Defense strength weight0.969
Venue prior matches2.00
DistributionPoisson + Dixon-Coles
Dixon-Coles rho-0.081 (effective -0.081)
Dixon-Coles decay0.016
Goal overdispersion0.000
Implied goal variance H / A1.73 / 1.01
Relative strengths and form diagnostics

Hibernian

Home attack strength1.021
Home defense weakness0.948
Base lambda home1.61
Attack form xGF level1.333
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)1.597
Opponent-adjusted attack residual-0.140
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)-0.190
Opponent-adjustment weight0.000
Model attack signal-0.107
Model defense signal-0.157
Opponent blend0.000
Form matches 5 / 105 / 10
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD1.29 / 1.59 / -0.30
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD1.42 / 1.60 / -0.19

Falkirk

Away attack strength0.871
Away defense weakness0.979
Base lambda away1.08
Attack form xGF level1.606
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)1.759
Opponent-adjusted attack residual+0.156
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)-0.332
Opponent-adjustment weight0.000
Model attack signal+0.167
Model defense signal-0.319
Opponent blend0.000
Form matches 5 / 105 / 10
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD1.69 / 1.73 / -0.04
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD1.45 / 1.82 / -0.36
Historical data coverage

Hibernian

Total matches160
Home / away matches80 / 80
xG matches46 / 160
xG home / away coverage23 / 80 · 23 / 80
Effective total23.97
Effective attack / defense23.97 / 23.97
Effective home matches12.04
Effective home attack / defense12.04 / 12.04

Falkirk

Total matches46
Home / away matches24 / 22
xG matches46 / 46
xG home / away coverage24 / 24 · 22 / 22
Effective total23.99
Effective attack / defense23.99 / 23.99
Effective away matches11.40
Effective away attack / defense11.40 / 11.40
Historical data coverage
68.99%

This measures usable historical evidence. It is not the probability that the prediction is correct.

Validation

Historical model performance.

Leakage-safe backtesting compares the fitted model with a league baseline over 940 historical matches.

Positive improvement means the model performed better than the league baseline.

Total goals log-loss vs baseline+0.24%
1X2 log-loss vs baseline+6.86%
BTTS Brier vs baseline+0.67%
Over 2.5 Brier vs baseline+1.16%
Full backtest metrics
Model
MAE total goals1.2931
Exact score log-loss2.9768
Total goals Brier0.8253
Total goals log-loss1.8746
1X2 Brier0.5894
1X2 log-loss0.9903
BTTS Brier0.2497
Over 1.5 Brier0.1699
Over 2.5 Brier0.2472
Over 3.5 Brier0.2185
League baseline
MAE total goals1.3025
Exact score log-loss3.0841
Total goals Brier0.8267
Total goals log-loss1.8791
1X2 Brier0.6424
1X2 log-loss1.0632
BTTS Brier0.2514
Over 1.5 Brier0.1705
Over 2.5 Brier0.2501
Over 3.5 Brier0.2197
Calibration diagnostics
Home win · ECE 5.29%
 0- 10%  n=4    avg=  8.5% actual= 25.0%
10- 20%  n=31   avg= 15.5% actual= 22.6%
20- 30%  n=103  avg= 24.8% actual= 14.6%
30- 40%  n=201  avg= 36.0% actual= 36.3%
40- 50%  n=369  avg= 44.1% actual= 50.1%
50- 60%  n=111  avg= 54.3% actual= 54.1%
60- 70%  n=84   avg= 64.4% actual= 75.0%
70- 80%  n=24   avg= 74.1% actual= 87.5%
80- 90%  n=11   avg= 85.0% actual= 90.9%
90-100%  n=2    avg= 92.4% actual=100.0%
Draw · ECE 3.10%
 0- 10%  n=8    avg=  8.6% actual= 12.5%
10- 20%  n=48   avg= 17.0% actual=  8.3%
20- 30%  n=880  avg= 26.6% actual= 23.9%
30- 40%  n=4    avg= 30.7% actual= 25.0%
Away win · ECE 3.20%
 0- 10%  n=32   avg=  6.4% actual=  3.1%
10- 20%  n=135  avg= 15.3% actual= 16.3%
20- 30%  n=330  avg= 26.3% actual= 23.3%
30- 40%  n=282  avg= 33.7% actual= 33.0%
40- 50%  n=86   avg= 44.9% actual= 54.7%
50- 60%  n=53   avg= 53.6% actual= 64.2%
60- 70%  n=14   avg= 65.4% actual= 64.3%
70- 80%  n=8    avg= 74.0% actual= 50.0%
BTTS · ECE 2.32%
30- 40%  n=3    avg= 37.8% actual= 33.3%
40- 50%  n=91   avg= 46.9% actual= 44.0%
50- 60%  n=829  avg= 54.1% actual= 52.1%
60- 70%  n=17   avg= 61.6% actual= 47.1%
Over 2.5 · ECE 5.06%
30- 40%  n=6    avg= 38.5% actual= 50.0%
40- 50%  n=481  avg= 48.7% actual= 51.8%
50- 60%  n=401  avg= 53.0% actual= 60.1%
60- 70%  n=40   avg= 63.5% actual= 60.0%
70- 80%  n=11   avg= 73.8% actual= 54.5%
80- 90%  n=1    avg= 82.7% actual=100.0%
Walk-forward - latest periods
PeriodNModel 1X2 LLBaseline 1X2 LLImprovement
2025-10231.00891.0453+3.48%
2025-11220.97251.1161+12.87%
2025-12340.93661.0299+9.06%
2026-01250.80511.0731+24.98%
2026-02290.96301.0379+7.22%
2026-03161.15261.0513-9.63%
2026-04180.92391.0121+8.72%
2026-05241.03801.0573+1.82%
2026-0711.63041.3147-24.01%
2026-08180.92141.0569+12.82%
2026-09231.04851.1083+5.40%
2026-1060.83781.0221+18.03%

Football is data.

NILYTIX turns match data into transparent model probabilities and measurable analytical signals.