SCO1 · Scottish Premiership · Match Analysis

Celtic vs
Rangers

Model-based match probabilities derived from multi-season xG data, team strength, venue performance, recent form, Elo ratings and league context.

Analysis date20 Sep 2026
Target season2026/27
History window5 seasons
League tierTier 1
Model output

Match probabilities.

Probabilities are model estimates, not certainties or betting guarantees.

Draw
23.61%
X
Away win
21.36%
Rangers
Expected goals 2.06 – 1.24 3.30 total
BTTS 63.18% Both teams to score
Over 1.5 85.32% 2+ total goals
Over 2.5 63.99% 3+ total goals
Score model

Most likely scorelines.

Exact-score probabilities from the Poisson + Dixon-Coles goal model.

#11:110.66%
#22:19.71%
#32:07.83%
#43:16.66%
#51:06.39%
Additional scorelines
2:26.01%
1:25.84%
3:05.37%
0:04.93%
3:24.12%
Team context

Strength and recent form.

Venue-adjusted team strength, Elo rating and recent xG performance.

Home

Celtic

Elo1676.6
Overall attack2.35
Overall defense0.95
Home attack2.39
Home defense0.68
Form signal+1.954
Last 5 xGF / xGA3.02 / 1.00
Last 10 xGF / xGA2.78 / 0.94
Last 10 xGD+1.83
League statusSTABLE · from SCO1 2025/26
Away

Rangers

Elo1614.9
Overall attack2.06
Overall defense1.13
Away attack1.81
Away defense1.20
Form signal+1.479
Last 5 xGF / xGA2.63 / 0.99
Last 10 xGF / xGA2.35 / 1.16
Last 10 xGD+1.19
League statusSTABLE · from SCO1 2025/26
Elo difference
+61.7

Elo is one input among several and does not determine the final 1X2 probability on its own.

Head-to-head

Historical matchup context.

H2H values provide context and are not used as a standalone prediction.

H2H matches10Effective: 4.21
Average goals3.35Celtic 1.68 · Rangers 1.68
H2H 3+ goals79.42%Historical context
H2H BTTS75.58%Model BTTS: 63.18%
H2H 2+ goals88.55%
H2H 3+ goals79.42%
H2H 4+ goals61.82%
H2H BTTS75.58%
Goal distribution

Total goals profile.

The model's probability distribution for the total number of goals.

04.93%
19.75%
221.34%
322.10%
418.21%
512.01%
66.60%
7+5.07%
0–1 goals14.68%Low total
2+ goals85.32%Over 1.5
3+ goals63.99%Over 2.5
4+ goals41.89%Over 3.5
Technical detail

How the model reached the estimate.

Detailed diagnostics are kept below the headline probabilities so the public report remains readable.

League baseline and model setup
LeagueSCO1
Loaded teams14
Loaded historical matches948
Target season2026/27
Previous seasons in history4
Season window2022/23 → 2023/24 → 2024/25 → 2025/26 → 2026/27
League tierTier 1
Historical league matches948
xG matches264 / 948
Effective xG matches212.83
Observed home xG1.60
Observed away xG1.28
Model home xG baseline1.60
Model away xG baseline1.28
Total league xG baseline2.87
Home-advantage weight1.000
Model configdata/models/SCO1.json
Team attack half-life240.0 days
Team defense half-life240.0 days
Attack strength weight1.000
Defense strength weight1.000
Venue prior matches0.00
DistributionPoisson + Dixon-Coles
Dixon-Coles rho-0.130 (effective -0.130)
Dixon-Coles decay0.000
Goal overdispersion0.000
Implied goal variance H / A2.06 / 1.24
Relative strengths and form diagnostics

Celtic

Home attack strength1.351
Home defense weakness0.672
Base lambda home1.77
Attack form xGF level2.936
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)0.982
Opponent-adjusted attack residual+1.451
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)+0.408
Opponent-adjustment weight0.000
Model attack signal+1.499
Model defense signal+0.456
Opponent blend0.000
Form matches 5 / 105 / 10
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD3.02 / 1.00 / +2.02
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD2.78 / 0.94 / +1.83

Rangers

Away attack strength1.295
Away defense weakness0.822
Base lambda away1.11
Attack form xGF level2.530
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)1.051
Opponent-adjusted attack residual+1.011
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)+0.308
Opponent-adjustment weight0.000
Model attack signal+1.092
Model defense signal+0.386
Opponent blend0.000
Form matches 5 / 105 / 10
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD2.63 / 0.99 / +1.63
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD2.35 / 1.16 / +1.19
Historical data coverage

Celtic

Total matches158
Home / away matches79 / 79
xG matches44 / 158
xG home / away coverage22 / 79 · 22 / 79
Effective total23.97
Effective attack / defense23.97 / 23.97
Effective home matches11.99
Effective home attack / defense11.99 / 11.99

Rangers

Total matches158
Home / away matches79 / 79
xG matches44 / 158
xG home / away coverage22 / 79 · 22 / 79
Effective total23.91
Effective attack / defense23.91 / 23.91
Effective away matches12.01
Effective away attack / defense12.01 / 12.01
Historical data coverage
73.12%

This measures usable historical evidence. It is not the probability that the prediction is correct.

Validation

Historical model performance.

Leakage-safe backtesting compares the fitted model with a league baseline over 928 historical matches.

Positive improvement means the model performed better than the league baseline.

Total goals log-loss vs baseline-0.03%
1X2 log-loss vs baseline+3.84%
BTTS Brier vs baseline+0.59%
Over 2.5 Brier vs baseline+0.21%
Full backtest metrics
Model
MAE total goals1.3056
Exact score log-loss3.0349
Total goals Brier0.8278
Total goals log-loss1.8853
1X2 Brier0.6143
1X2 log-loss1.0247
BTTS Brier0.2503
Over 1.5 Brier0.1702
Over 2.5 Brier0.2495
Over 3.5 Brier0.2211
League baseline
MAE total goals1.3056
Exact score log-loss3.0905
Total goals Brier0.8281
Total goals log-loss1.8848
1X2 Brier0.6438
1X2 log-loss1.0656
BTTS Brier0.2518
Over 1.5 Brier0.1700
Over 2.5 Brier0.2500
Over 3.5 Brier0.2205
Calibration diagnostics
Home win · ECE 10.44%
10- 20%  n=20   avg= 16.0% actual= 25.0%
20- 30%  n=38   avg= 25.9% actual= 18.4%
30- 40%  n=245  avg= 37.1% actual= 29.0%
40- 50%  n=536  avg= 42.9% actual= 54.7%
50- 60%  n=39   avg= 53.2% actual= 43.6%
60- 70%  n=33   avg= 63.8% actual= 75.8%
70- 80%  n=13   avg= 75.3% actual= 84.6%
80- 90%  n=4    avg= 84.8% actual=100.0%
Draw · ECE 5.62%
 0- 10%  n=1    avg=  9.0% actual=  0.0%
10- 20%  n=22   avg= 16.9% actual=  9.1%
20- 30%  n=862  avg= 28.4% actual= 22.7%
30- 40%  n=43   avg= 31.2% actual= 34.9%
Away win · ECE 7.60%
 0- 10%  n=18   avg=  7.0% actual=  5.6%
10- 20%  n=55   avg= 15.7% actual= 20.0%
20- 30%  n=454  avg= 27.5% actual= 20.7%
30- 40%  n=341  avg= 32.6% actual= 42.5%
40- 50%  n=32   avg= 44.9% actual= 46.9%
50- 60%  n=16   avg= 54.8% actual= 50.0%
60- 70%  n=11   avg= 63.3% actual= 72.7%
70- 80%  n=1    avg= 70.9% actual=  0.0%
BTTS · ECE 3.55%
30- 40%  n=3    avg= 38.1% actual=  0.0%
40- 50%  n=66   avg= 46.6% actual= 47.0%
50- 60%  n=823  avg= 55.0% actual= 51.5%
60- 70%  n=36   avg= 62.6% actual= 55.6%
Over 2.5 · ECE 6.16%
30- 40%  n=15   avg= 36.8% actual= 26.7%
40- 50%  n=575  avg= 48.7% actual= 55.0%
50- 60%  n=295  avg= 52.0% actual= 58.3%
60- 70%  n=38   avg= 64.3% actual= 63.2%
70- 80%  n=5    avg= 74.1% actual= 60.0%
Walk-forward - latest periods
Period N Model 1X2 LL Baseline 1X2 LL Improvement
2025-09 15 1.1264 1.1263 -0.01%
2025-10 23 0.9993 1.0516 +4.97%
2025-11 22 0.9961 1.1143 +10.61%
2025-12 34 0.9362 1.0301 +9.11%
2026-01 25 0.8692 1.0779 +19.36%
2026-02 29 0.9587 1.0372 +7.57%
2026-03 16 1.1289 1.0485 -7.67%
2026-04 18 0.9330 1.0215 +8.66%
2026-05 24 1.0772 1.0639 -1.26%
2026-07 1 1.5515 1.2725 -21.93%
2026-08 18 0.9447 1.0669 +11.46%
2026-09 17 0.9311 1.0794 +13.74%

Football is data.

NILYTIX turns match data into transparent model probabilities and measurable analytical signals.