NED1 · Eredivisie · Match Analysis

FC Groningen vs
Ajax

Model-based match probabilities derived from multi-season xG data, team strength, venue performance, recent form, Elo ratings and league context.

Analysis date18 Oct 2026
Target season2026/27
History window5 seasons
League tierTier 1
Model output

Match probabilities.

Probabilities are model estimates, not certainties or betting guarantees.

Home win
28.62%
FC Groningen
Draw
23.15%
X
Expected goals 1.50 - 1.99 3.49 total
BTTS 66.63% Both teams to score
Over 1.5 86.45% 2+ total goals
Over 2.5 67.05% 3+ total goals
Score model

Most likely scorelines.

Exact-score probabilities from the NB2 + Dixon-Coles goal model.

#11:19.81%
#21:28.69%
#32:16.63%
#42:26.42%
#50:26.07%
Additional scorelines
1:35.78%
0:15.39%
2:34.27%
0:04.26%
0:34.03%
Team context

Strength and recent form.

Venue-adjusted team strength, Elo rating and recent xG performance.

Home

FC Groningen

Elo1517.7
Overall attack1.82
Overall defense1.65
Home attack1.76
Home defense1.39
Form signal-0.058
Last 5 xGF / xGA1.74 / 1.77
Last 10 xGF / xGA1.76 / 1.88
Last 10 xGD-0.11
League statusSTABLE · from NED1 2025/26
Away

Ajax

Elo1588.3
Overall attack1.94
Overall defense1.36
Away attack1.77
Away defense1.40
Form signal+1.404
Last 5 xGF / xGA2.75 / 1.28
Last 10 xGF / xGA2.55 / 1.27
Last 10 xGD+1.28
League statusSTABLE · from NED1 2025/26
Elo difference
-70.5

Elo is one input among several and does not determine the final 1X2 probability on its own.

Head-to-head

Historical matchup context.

H2H values provide context and are not used as a standalone prediction.

H2H matches6Effective: 1.96
Average goals3.58FC Groningen 1.62 · Ajax 1.95
H2H 3+ goals72.22%Historical context
H2H BTTS72.22%Model BTTS: 66.63%
H2H 2+ goals100.00%
H2H 3+ goals72.22%
H2H 4+ goals72.22%
H2H BTTS72.22%
Goal distribution

Total goals profile.

The model's probability distribution for the total number of goals.

04.26%
19.29%
219.40%
321.14%
418.33%
512.90%
67.68%
7+7.00%
0-1 goals13.55%Low total
2+ goals86.45%Over 1.5
3+ goals67.05%Over 2.5
4+ goals45.91%Over 3.5
Technical detail

How the model reached the estimate.

Detailed diagnostics are kept below the headline probabilities so the public report remains readable.

League baseline and model setup
LeagueNED1
Loaded teams25
Loaded historical matches1296
Target season2026/27
Previous seasons in history4
Season window2022/23 → 2023/24 → 2024/25 → 2025/26 → 2026/27
League tierTier 1
Historical league matches1296
xG matches378 / 1296
Effective xG matches300.50
Observed home xG1.78
Observed away xG1.44
Model home xG baseline1.82
Model away xG baseline1.41
Total league xG baseline3.22
Home-advantage weight1.238
Model configdata/models/NED1.json
Team attack half-life240.0 days
Team defense half-life240.0 days
Attack strength weight1.012
Defense strength weight0.828
Venue prior matches0.00
DistributionNB2 + Dixon-Coles
Dixon-Coles rho-0.095 (effective -0.093)
Dixon-Coles decay0.028
Goal overdispersion0.031
Implied goal variance H / A1.57 / 2.12
Relative strengths and form diagnostics

FC Groningen

Home attack strength0.994
Home defense weakness0.978
Base lambda home1.61
Attack form xGF level1.747
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)1.806
Opponent-adjusted attack residual+0.135
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)-0.197
Opponent-adjustment weight0.000
Model attack signal+0.137
Model defense signal-0.195
Opponent blend0.000
Form matches 5 / 105 / 10
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD1.74 / 1.77 / -0.03
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD1.76 / 1.88 / -0.11

Ajax

Away attack strength1.133
Away defense weakness0.874
Base lambda away1.57
Attack form xGF level2.678
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)1.275
Opponent-adjusted attack residual+0.926
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)+0.200
Opponent-adjustment weight0.000
Model attack signal+1.068
Model defense signal+0.336
Opponent blend0.000
Form matches 5 / 105 / 10
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD2.75 / 1.28 / +1.47
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD2.55 / 1.27 / +1.28
Historical data coverage

FC Groningen

Total matches110
Home / away matches55 / 55
xG matches42 / 110
xG home / away coverage21 / 55 · 21 / 55
Effective total22.03
Effective attack / defense22.03 / 22.03
Effective home matches11.00
Effective home attack / defense11.00 / 11.00

Ajax

Total matches144
Home / away matches73 / 71
xG matches42 / 144
xG home / away coverage22 / 73 · 20 / 71
Effective total22.09
Effective attack / defense22.09 / 22.09
Effective away matches10.19
Effective away attack / defense10.19 / 10.19
Historical data coverage
61.17%

This measures usable historical evidence. It is not the probability that the prediction is correct.

Validation

Historical model performance.

Leakage-safe backtesting compares the fitted model with a league baseline over 1276 historical matches.

Positive improvement means the model performed better than the league baseline.

Total goals log-loss vs baseline+0.66%
1X2 log-loss vs baseline+6.39%
BTTS Brier vs baseline-0.04%
Over 2.5 Brier vs baseline+1.28%
Full backtest metrics
Model
MAE total goals1.3977
Exact score log-loss3.1300
Total goals Brier0.8380
Total goals log-loss1.9536
1X2 Brier0.6010
1X2 log-loss1.0049
BTTS Brier0.2427
Over 1.5 Brier0.1404
Over 2.5 Brier0.2431
Over 3.5 Brier0.2432
League baseline
MAE total goals1.4089
Exact score log-loss3.2374
Total goals Brier0.8400
Total goals log-loss1.9665
1X2 Brier0.6494
1X2 log-loss1.0734
BTTS Brier0.2426
Over 1.5 Brier0.1421
Over 2.5 Brier0.2463
Over 3.5 Brier0.2471
Calibration diagnostics
Home win · ECE 6.54%
 0- 10%  n=5    avg=  9.0% actual= 20.0%
10- 20%  n=28   avg= 16.8% actual= 14.3%
20- 30%  n=101  avg= 26.3% actual= 19.8%
30- 40%  n=290  avg= 36.1% actual= 23.8%
40- 50%  n=546  avg= 44.5% actual= 48.5%
50- 60%  n=175  avg= 54.3% actual= 62.9%
60- 70%  n=75   avg= 64.0% actual= 65.3%
70- 80%  n=37   avg= 74.3% actual= 70.3%
80- 90%  n=19   avg= 84.0% actual= 84.2%
Draw · ECE 1.58%
 0- 10%  n=8    avg=  8.7% actual= 25.0%
10- 20%  n=92   avg= 16.6% actual= 21.7%
20- 30%  n=1176 avg= 26.6% actual= 25.4%
Away win · ECE 7.41%
 0- 10%  n=39   avg=  6.9% actual=  2.6%
10- 20%  n=152  avg= 16.1% actual= 13.8%
20- 30%  n=528  avg= 26.0% actual= 19.7%
30- 40%  n=376  avg= 33.7% actual= 44.7%
40- 50%  n=113  avg= 44.0% actual= 53.1%
50- 60%  n=42   avg= 54.2% actual= 52.4%
60- 70%  n=21   avg= 64.8% actual= 76.2%
70- 80%  n=4    avg= 75.8% actual= 50.0%
80- 90%  n=1    avg= 80.1% actual=100.0%
BTTS · ECE 2.40%
40- 50%  n=34   avg= 47.8% actual= 50.0%
50- 60%  n=1076 avg= 53.9% actual= 56.2%
60- 70%  n=156  avg= 63.6% actual= 65.4%
70- 80%  n=10   avg= 72.2% actual= 90.0%
Over 2.5 · ECE 7.60%
40- 50%  n=657  avg= 48.9% actual= 56.8%
50- 60%  n=390  avg= 53.5% actual= 63.8%
60- 70%  n=153  avg= 64.4% actual= 63.4%
70- 80%  n=66   avg= 73.4% actual= 69.7%
80- 90%  n=10   avg= 83.2% actual= 90.0%
Walk-forward - latest periods
PeriodNModel 1X2 LLBaseline 1X2 LLImprovement
2025-09290.94901.0452+9.20%
2025-10280.87361.0587+17.48%
2025-11341.08561.0480-3.58%
2025-12270.98661.1128+11.34%
2026-01301.15911.1345-2.17%
2026-02381.01771.0729+5.15%
2026-03321.01991.0455+2.44%
2026-04270.87401.0770+18.85%
2026-05271.00361.1111+9.67%
2026-08331.02281.1116+8.00%
2026-09301.00741.1451+12.03%
2026-1091.06071.1531+8.01%

Football is data.

NILYTIX turns match data into transparent model probabilities and measurable analytical signals.