NED1 · Eredivisie · Match Analysis

Fortuna Sittard vs
FC Twente

Model-based match probabilities derived from multi-season xG data, team strength, venue performance, recent form, Elo ratings and league context.

Analysis date10 Oct 2026
Target season2026/27
History window5 seasons
League tierTier 1
Model output

Match probabilities.

Probabilities are model estimates, not certainties or betting guarantees.

Home win
10.73%
Fortuna Sittard
Draw
16.60%
X
Expected goals 1.04 – 2.77 3.82 total
BTTS 61.53% Both teams to score
Over 1.5 90.23% 2+ total goals
Over 2.5 73.38% 3+ total goals
Score model

Most likely scorelines.

Exact-score probabilities from the Poisson + Dixon-Coles goal model.

#11:28.83%
#20:28.47%
#31:38.16%
#40:37.83%
#51:17.19%
Additional scorelines
1:45.66%
0:45.43%
0:15.28%
2:24.60%
2:34.26%
Team context

Strength and recent form.

Venue-adjusted team strength, Elo rating and recent xG performance.

Home

Fortuna Sittard

Elo1497.5
Overall attack1.20
Overall defense2.02
Home attack1.42
Home defense2.25
Form signal-1.445
Last 5 xGF / xGA0.90 / 2.39
Last 10 xGF / xGA0.98 / 2.34
Last 10 xGD-1.36
League statusSTABLE · from NED1 2025/26
Away

FC Twente

Elo1599.8
Overall attack2.03
Overall defense1.05
Away attack1.82
Away defense1.25
Form signal+1.504
Last 5 xGF / xGA2.39 / 0.81
Last 10 xGF / xGA2.28 / 0.91
Last 10 xGD+1.37
League statusSTABLE · from NED1 2025/26
Elo difference
-102.3

Elo is one input among several and does not determine the final 1X2 probability on its own.

Head-to-head

Historical matchup context.

H2H values provide context and are not used as a standalone prediction.

H2H matches8Effective: 2.23
Average goals3.20Fortuna Sittard 1.02 · FC Twente 2.18
H2H 3+ goals76.42%Historical context
H2H BTTS80.30%Model BTTS: 61.53%
H2H 2+ goals100.00%
H2H 3+ goals76.42%
H2H 4+ goals21.86%
H2H BTTS80.30%
Goal distribution

Total goals profile.

The model's probability distribution for the total number of goals.

03.03%
16.74%
216.85%
320.39%
419.46%
514.85%
69.45%
7+9.23%
0–1 goals9.77%Low total
2+ goals90.23%Over 1.5
3+ goals73.38%Over 2.5
4+ goals52.99%Over 3.5
Technical detail

How the model reached the estimate.

Detailed diagnostics are kept below the headline probabilities so the public report remains readable.

League baseline and model setup
LeagueNED1
Loaded teams25
Loaded historical matches1287
Target season2026/27
Previous seasons in history4
Season window2022/23 → 2023/24 → 2024/25 → 2025/26 → 2026/27
League tierTier 1
Historical league matches1287
xG matches369 / 1287
Effective xG matches293.82
Observed home xG1.78
Observed away xG1.44
Model home xG baseline1.78
Model away xG baseline1.44
Total league xG baseline3.22
Home-advantage weight1.000
Model configdata/models/NED1.json
Team attack half-life240.0 days
Team defense half-life240.0 days
Attack strength weight1.000
Defense strength weight1.000
Venue prior matches0.00
DistributionPoisson + Dixon-Coles
Dixon-Coles rho-0.130 (effective -0.130)
Dixon-Coles decay0.000
Goal overdispersion0.000
Implied goal variance H / A1.04 / 2.77
Relative strengths and form diagnostics

Fortuna Sittard

Home attack strength0.865
Home defense weakness1.377
Base lambda home1.23
Attack form xGF level0.925
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)2.370
Opponent-adjusted attack residual-0.638
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)-0.713
Opponent-adjustment weight0.000
Model attack signal-0.686
Model defense signal-0.758
Opponent blend0.000
Form matches 5 / 105 / 10
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD0.90 / 2.39 / -1.49
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD0.98 / 2.34 / -1.36

FC Twente

Away attack strength1.175
Away defense weakness0.802
Base lambda away2.34
Attack form xGF level2.350
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)0.846
Opponent-adjusted attack residual+0.652
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)+0.681
Opponent-adjustment weight0.000
Model attack signal+0.738
Model defense signal+0.766
Opponent blend0.000
Form matches 5 / 105 / 10
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD2.39 / 0.81 / +1.57
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD2.28 / 0.91 / +1.37
Historical data coverage

Fortuna Sittard

Total matches143
Home / away matches71 / 72
xG matches41 / 143
xG home / away coverage20 / 71 · 21 / 72
Effective total21.55
Effective attack / defense21.55 / 21.55
Effective home matches10.33
Effective home attack / defense10.33 / 10.33

FC Twente

Total matches143
Home / away matches72 / 71
xG matches41 / 143
xG home / away coverage21 / 72 · 20 / 71
Effective total21.61
Effective attack / defense21.61 / 21.61
Effective away matches10.24
Effective away attack / defense10.24 / 10.24
Historical data coverage
60.61%

This measures usable historical evidence. It is not the probability that the prediction is correct.

Validation

Historical model performance.

Leakage-safe backtesting compares the fitted model with a league baseline over 1267 historical matches.

Positive improvement means the model performed better than the league baseline.

Total goals log-loss vs baseline+0.41%
1X2 log-loss vs baseline+3.63%
BTTS Brier vs baseline+0.48%
Over 2.5 Brier vs baseline+0.86%
Full backtest metrics
Model
MAE total goals1.4011
Exact score log-loss3.1841
Total goals Brier0.8384
Total goals log-loss1.9586
1X2 Brier0.6224
1X2 log-loss1.0352
BTTS Brier0.2414
Over 1.5 Brier0.1405
Over 2.5 Brier0.2434
Over 3.5 Brier0.2450
League baseline
MAE total goals1.4076
Exact score log-loss3.2466
Total goals Brier0.8397
Total goals log-loss1.9666
1X2 Brier0.6498
1X2 log-loss1.0742
BTTS Brier0.2426
Over 1.5 Brier0.1411
Over 2.5 Brier0.2455
Over 3.5 Brier0.2473
Calibration diagnostics
Home win · ECE 10.96%
10- 20%  n=19   avg= 16.7% actual= 21.1%
20- 30%  n=50   avg= 25.1% actual= 16.0%
30- 40%  n=328  avg= 37.6% actual= 22.9%
40- 50%  n=732  avg= 42.7% actual= 53.4%
50- 60%  n=66   avg= 54.8% actual= 50.0%
60- 70%  n=49   avg= 65.2% actual= 59.2%
70- 80%  n=21   avg= 74.5% actual= 71.4%
80- 90%  n=2    avg= 80.3% actual=100.0%
Draw · ECE 3.07%
10- 20%  n=49   avg= 17.8% actual= 24.5%
20- 30%  n=1216 avg= 28.0% actual= 25.1%
30- 40%  n=2    avg= 30.2% actual=  0.0%
Away win · ECE 11.16%
 0- 10%  n=19   avg=  8.3% actual=  0.0%
10- 20%  n=73   avg= 15.1% actual= 16.4%
20- 30%  n=622  avg= 27.7% actual= 18.0%
30- 40%  n=456  avg= 32.2% actual= 47.4%
40- 50%  n=53   avg= 44.1% actual= 39.6%
50- 60%  n=32   avg= 54.6% actual= 75.0%
60- 70%  n=11   avg= 63.9% actual= 63.6%
70- 80%  n=1    avg= 70.3% actual=100.0%
BTTS · ECE 0.92%
40- 50%  n=8    avg= 48.4% actual= 62.5%
50- 60%  n=1029 avg= 55.3% actual= 55.0%
60- 70%  n=213  avg= 64.0% actual= 66.2%
70- 80%  n=17   avg= 71.9% actual= 88.2%
Over 2.5 · ECE 7.63%
40- 50%  n=784  avg= 49.4% actual= 57.8%
50- 60%  n=267  avg= 53.5% actual= 62.9%
60- 70%  n=170  avg= 64.6% actual= 66.5%
70- 80%  n=45   avg= 72.9% actual= 77.8%
80- 90%  n=1    avg= 80.7% actual=100.0%
Walk-forward - latest periods
PeriodNModel 1X2 LLBaseline 1X2 LLImprovement
2025-08340.94351.0019+5.83%
2025-09290.96871.0497+7.71%
2025-10280.92361.0610+12.95%
2025-11341.06791.0447-2.22%
2025-12271.01591.1117+8.62%
2026-01301.12771.1318+0.36%
2026-02381.03301.0726+3.69%
2026-03321.00691.0449+3.64%
2026-04270.90711.0747+15.59%
2026-05270.99531.1101+10.34%
2026-08331.01481.1182+9.25%
2026-09301.00271.1404+12.08%

Football is data.

NILYTIX turns match data into transparent model probabilities and measurable analytical signals.