GER1 · Bundesliga · Match Analysis

Eintracht Frankfurt vs
1. FC Köln

Model-based match probabilities derived from multi-season xG data, team strength, venue performance, recent form, Elo ratings and league context.

Analysis date16 Oct 2026
Target season2026/27
History window5 seasons
League tierTier 1
Model output

Match probabilities.

Probabilities are model estimates, not certainties or betting guarantees.

Draw
24.93%
X
Away win
29.43%
1. FC Köln
Expected goals 1.84 - 1.46 3.30 total
BTTS 65.75% Both teams to score
Over 1.5 85.33% 2+ total goals
Over 2.5 64.09% 3+ total goals
Score model

Most likely scorelines.

Exact-score probabilities from the Poisson + Dixon-Coles goal model.

#11:111.07%
#22:19.13%
#31:27.21%
#42:26.65%
#52:06.26%
Additional scorelines
1:05.62%
3:15.61%
0:04.85%
0:14.20%
3:24.09%
Team context

Strength and recent form.

Venue-adjusted team strength, Elo rating and recent xG performance.

Home

Eintracht Frankfurt

Elo1501.1
Overall attack1.56
Overall defense1.65
Home attack1.77
Home defense1.35
Form signal-0.768
Last 5 xGF / xGA1.86 / 2.70
Last 10 xGF / xGA1.76 / 2.39
Last 10 xGD-0.63
League statusSTABLE · from GER1 2025/26
Away

1. FC Köln

Elo1444.6
Overall attack1.54
Overall defense1.68
Away attack1.46
Away defense2.00
Form signal+0.002
Last 5 xGF / xGA1.72 / 1.68
Last 10 xGF / xGA1.67 / 1.73
Last 10 xGD-0.06
League statusSTABLE · from GER1 2025/26
Elo difference
+56.5

Elo is one input among several and does not determine the final 1X2 probability on its own.

Head-to-head

Historical matchup context.

H2H values provide context and are not used as a standalone prediction.

H2H matches6Effective: 1.63
Average goals4.54Eintracht Frankfurt 2.27 · 1. FC Köln 2.27
H2H 3+ goals80.09%Historical context
H2H BTTS85.78%Model BTTS: 65.75%
H2H 2+ goals100.00%
H2H 3+ goals80.09%
H2H 4+ goals75.29%
H2H BTTS85.78%
Goal distribution

Total goals profile.

The model's probability distribution for the total number of goals.

04.85%
19.82%
221.24%
322.09%
418.23%
512.04%
66.62%
7+5.11%
0-1 goals14.67%Low total
2+ goals85.33%Over 1.5
3+ goals64.09%Over 2.5
4+ goals42.00%Over 3.5
Technical detail

How the model reached the estimate.

Detailed diagnostics are kept below the headline probabilities so the public report remains readable.

League baseline and model setup
LeagueGER1
Loaded teams25
Loaded historical matches1269
Target season2026/27
Previous seasons in history4
Season window2022/23 → 2023/24 → 2024/25 → 2025/26 → 2026/27
League tierTier 1
Historical league matches1269
xG matches1267 / 1269
Effective xG matches639.35
Observed home xG1.74
Observed away xG1.36
Model home xG baseline1.70
Model away xG baseline1.39
Total league xG baseline3.09
Home-advantage weight0.831
Model configdata/models/GER1.json
Team attack half-life365.0 days
Team defense half-life240.0 days
Attack strength weight1.097
Defense strength weight0.981
Venue prior matches6.50
DistributionPoisson + Dixon-Coles
Dixon-Coles rho-0.120 (effective -0.118)
Dixon-Coles decay0.016
Goal overdispersion0.000
Implied goal variance H / A1.84 / 1.46
Relative strengths and form diagnostics

Eintracht Frankfurt

Home attack strength1.015
Home defense weakness1.013
Base lambda home1.89
Attack form xGF level1.826
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)2.594
Opponent-adjusted attack residual+0.323
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)-1.004
Opponent-adjustment weight0.000
Model attack signal+0.280
Model defense signal-1.048
Opponent blend0.000
Form matches 5 / 105 / 10
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD1.86 / 2.70 / -0.84
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD1.76 / 2.39 / -0.63

1. FC Köln

Away attack strength1.042
Away defense weakness1.090
Base lambda away1.47
Attack form xGF level1.701
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)1.699
Opponent-adjusted attack residual+0.142
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)-0.163
Opponent-adjustment weight0.000
Model attack signal+0.155
Model defense signal-0.153
Opponent blend0.000
Form matches 5 / 105 / 10
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD1.72 / 1.68 / +0.04
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD1.67 / 1.73 / -0.06
Historical data coverage

Eintracht Frankfurt

Total matches141
Home / away matches70 / 71
xG matches141 / 141
xG home / away coverage70 / 70 · 71 / 71
Effective total28.05
Effective attack / defense42.56 / 28.05
Effective home matches13.68
Effective home attack / defense20.92 / 13.68

1. FC Köln

Total matches107
Home / away matches54 / 53
xG matches107 / 107
xG home / away coverage54 / 54 · 53 / 53
Effective total22.62
Effective attack / defense32.44 / 22.62
Effective away matches10.75
Effective away attack / defense15.63 / 10.75
Historical data coverage
63.68%

This measures usable historical evidence. It is not the probability that the prediction is correct.

Validation

Historical model performance.

Leakage-safe backtesting compares the fitted model with a league baseline over 1249 historical matches.

Positive improvement means the model performed better than the league baseline.

Total goals log-loss vs baseline+1.19%
1X2 log-loss vs baseline+7.92%
BTTS Brier vs baseline+0.78%
Over 2.5 Brier vs baseline+2.40%
Full backtest metrics
Model
MAE total goals1.3963
Exact score log-loss3.1021
Total goals Brier0.8384
Total goals log-loss1.9562
1X2 Brier0.5886
1X2 log-loss0.9889
BTTS Brier0.2385
Over 1.5 Brier0.1358
Over 2.5 Brier0.2321
Over 3.5 Brier0.2377
League baseline
MAE total goals1.4093
Exact score log-loss3.2441
Total goals Brier0.8429
Total goals log-loss1.9798
1X2 Brier0.6498
1X2 log-loss1.0740
BTTS Brier0.2404
Over 1.5 Brier0.1375
Over 2.5 Brier0.2378
Over 3.5 Brier0.2474
Calibration diagnostics
Home win · ECE 3.36%
 0- 10%  n=25   avg=  7.5% actual=  8.0%
10- 20%  n=80   avg= 16.0% actual= 17.5%
20- 30%  n=183  avg= 25.9% actual= 21.3%
30- 40%  n=279  avg= 35.3% actual= 38.4%
40- 50%  n=277  avg= 44.9% actual= 43.0%
50- 60%  n=182  avg= 54.3% actual= 53.8%
60- 70%  n=125  avg= 64.4% actual= 73.6%
70- 80%  n=64   avg= 74.4% actual= 73.4%
80- 90%  n=30   avg= 84.4% actual= 93.3%
90-100%  n=4    avg= 91.5% actual= 25.0%
Draw · ECE 1.45%
 0- 10%  n=14   avg=  8.1% actual= 14.3%
10- 20%  n=158  avg= 16.1% actual= 17.7%
20- 30%  n=1008 avg= 25.9% actual= 26.5%
30- 40%  n=69   avg= 31.0% actual= 18.8%
Away win · ECE 2.01%
 0- 10%  n=74   avg=  6.6% actual=  6.8%
10- 20%  n=214  avg= 15.4% actual= 12.1%
20- 30%  n=338  avg= 25.0% actual= 26.0%
30- 40%  n=281  avg= 34.7% actual= 35.6%
40- 50%  n=178  avg= 44.2% actual= 41.6%
50- 60%  n=86   avg= 54.4% actual= 57.0%
60- 70%  n=47   avg= 64.1% actual= 61.7%
70- 80%  n=22   avg= 74.8% actual= 59.1%
80- 90%  n=9    avg= 82.6% actual= 88.9%
BTTS · ECE 1.91%
40- 50%  n=85   avg= 47.7% actual= 49.4%
50- 60%  n=766  avg= 55.8% actual= 56.3%
60- 70%  n=378  avg= 63.4% actual= 68.3%
70- 80%  n=20   avg= 71.0% actual= 70.0%
Over 2.5 · ECE 4.25%
30- 40%  n=21   avg= 37.7% actual= 42.9%
40- 50%  n=215  avg= 46.4% actual= 50.7%
50- 60%  n=543  avg= 55.2% actual= 60.4%
60- 70%  n=343  avg= 64.3% actual= 67.3%
70- 80%  n=107  avg= 73.7% actual= 76.6%
80- 90%  n=20   avg= 83.4% actual= 80.0%
Walk-forward - latest periods
PeriodNModel 1X2 LLBaseline 1X2 LLImprovement
2025-09270.89251.0895+18.08%
2025-10280.82541.0409+20.70%
2025-11350.99361.0578+6.06%
2025-12271.03631.0708+3.22%
2026-01421.01331.0827+6.41%
2026-02350.92491.0164+9.00%
2026-03310.89091.0953+18.66%
2026-04360.95671.1201+14.58%
2026-05271.11041.0679-3.97%
2026-0890.82210.9155+10.20%
2026-09270.95161.0644+10.61%
2026-1091.12361.0674-5.26%

Football is data.

NILYTIX turns match data into transparent model probabilities and measurable analytical signals.