GER1 · Bundesliga · Match Analysis

1. FC Köln vs
Borussia Mönchengladbach

Model-based match probabilities derived from multi-season xG data, team strength, venue performance, recent form, Elo ratings and league context.

Analysis date11 Oct 2026
Target season2026/27
History window5 seasons
League tierTier 1
Model output

Match probabilities.

Probabilities are model estimates, not certainties or betting guarantees.

Draw
25.02%
X
Away win
22.17%
Borussia Mönchengladbach
Expected goals 1.90 – 1.18 3.08 total
BTTS 60.27% Both teams to score
Over 1.5 82.60% 2+ total goals
Over 2.5 59.46% 3+ total goals
Score model

Most likely scorelines.

Exact-score probabilities from the Poisson + Dixon-Coles goal model.

#11:111.64%
#22:19.79%
#32:08.29%
#41:07.39%
#53:16.20%
Additional scorelines
1:26.08%
0:05.93%
2:25.78%
3:05.25%
0:14.08%
Team context

Strength and recent form.

Venue-adjusted team strength, Elo rating and recent xG performance.

Home

1. FC Köln

Elo1436.1
Overall attack1.61
Overall defense1.70
Home attack1.69
Home defense1.41
Form signal-0.181
Last 5 xGF / xGA1.76 / 2.03
Last 10 xGF / xGA1.84 / 1.85
Last 10 xGD-0.01
League statusSTABLE · from GER1 2025/26
Away

Borussia Mönchengladbach

Elo1447.7
Overall attack1.37
Overall defense1.82
Away attack1.14
Away defense2.02
Form signal-0.905
Last 5 xGF / xGA1.75 / 2.70
Last 10 xGF / xGA1.62 / 2.46
Last 10 xGD-0.84
League statusSTABLE · from GER1 2025/26
Elo difference
-11.6

Elo is one input among several and does not determine the final 1X2 probability on its own.

Head-to-head

Historical matchup context.

H2H values provide context and are not used as a standalone prediction.

H2H matches6Effective: 1.65
Average goals4.931. FC Köln 2.16 · Borussia Mönchengladbach 2.76
H2H 3+ goals94.74%Historical context
H2H BTTS94.74%Model BTTS: 60.27%
H2H 2+ goals94.74%
H2H 3+ goals94.74%
H2H 4+ goals94.74%
H2H BTTS94.74%
Goal distribution

Total goals profile.

The model's probability distribution for the total number of goals.

05.93%
111.47%
223.13%
322.38%
417.24%
510.62%
65.45%
7+3.77%
0–1 goals17.40%Low total
2+ goals82.60%Over 1.5
3+ goals59.46%Over 2.5
4+ goals37.08%Over 3.5
Technical detail

How the model reached the estimate.

Detailed diagnostics are kept below the headline probabilities so the public report remains readable.

League baseline and model setup
LeagueGER1
Loaded teams25
Loaded historical matches1260
Target season2026/27
Previous seasons in history4
Season window2022/23 → 2023/24 → 2024/25 → 2025/26 → 2026/27
League tierTier 1
Historical league matches1260
xG matches1258 / 1260
Effective xG matches633.44
Observed home xG1.73
Observed away xG1.35
Model home xG baseline1.73
Model away xG baseline1.35
Total league xG baseline3.08
Home-advantage weight1.000
Model configdata/models/GER1.json
Team attack half-life240.0 days
Team defense half-life240.0 days
Attack strength weight1.000
Defense strength weight1.000
Venue prior matches0.00
DistributionPoisson + Dixon-Coles
Dixon-Coles rho-0.130 (effective -0.130)
Dixon-Coles decay0.000
Goal overdispersion0.000
Implied goal variance H / A1.90 / 1.18
Relative strengths and form diagnostics

1. FC Köln

Home attack strength0.983
Home defense weakness1.029
Base lambda home1.91
Attack form xGF level1.790
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)1.971
Opponent-adjusted attack residual+0.317
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)-0.355
Opponent-adjustment weight0.000
Model attack signal+0.249
Model defense signal-0.430
Opponent blend0.000
Form matches 5 / 105 / 10
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD1.76 / 2.03 / -0.27
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD1.84 / 1.85 / -0.01

Borussia Mönchengladbach

Away attack strength0.884
Away defense weakness1.122
Base lambda away1.23
Attack form xGF level1.708
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)2.613
Opponent-adjusted attack residual+0.161
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)-1.076
Opponent-adjustment weight0.000
Model attack signal+0.166
Model defense signal-1.071
Opponent blend0.000
Form matches 5 / 105 / 10
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD1.75 / 2.70 / -0.94
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD1.62 / 2.46 / -0.84
Historical data coverage

1. FC Köln

Total matches106
Home / away matches53 / 53
xG matches106 / 106
xG home / away coverage53 / 53 · 53 / 53
Effective total21.95
Effective attack / defense21.95 / 21.95
Effective home matches11.04
Effective home attack / defense11.04 / 11.04

Borussia Mönchengladbach

Total matches140
Home / away matches70 / 70
xG matches140 / 140
xG home / away coverage70 / 70 · 70 / 70
Effective total27.46
Effective attack / defense27.46 / 27.46
Effective away matches13.82
Effective away attack / defense13.82 / 13.82
Historical data coverage
63.22%

This measures usable historical evidence. It is not the probability that the prediction is correct.

Validation

Historical model performance.

Leakage-safe backtesting compares the fitted model with a league baseline over 1240 historical matches.

Positive improvement means the model performed better than the league baseline.

Total goals log-loss vs baseline+0.85%
1X2 log-loss vs baseline+7.69%
BTTS Brier vs baseline+0.53%
Over 2.5 Brier vs baseline+1.45%
Full backtest metrics
Model
MAE total goals1.4041
Exact score log-loss3.1095
Total goals Brier0.8396
Total goals log-loss1.9621
1X2 Brier0.5907
1X2 log-loss0.9917
BTTS Brier0.2393
Over 1.5 Brier0.1367
Over 2.5 Brier0.2346
Over 3.5 Brier0.2396
League baseline
MAE total goals1.4083
Exact score log-loss3.2426
Total goals Brier0.8427
Total goals log-loss1.9790
1X2 Brier0.6500
1X2 log-loss1.0743
BTTS Brier0.2405
Over 1.5 Brier0.1377
Over 2.5 Brier0.2380
Over 3.5 Brier0.2471
Calibration diagnostics
Home win · ECE 2.66%
 0- 10%  n=13   avg=  8.2% actual=  7.7%
10- 20%  n=66   avg= 16.4% actual= 13.6%
20- 30%  n=141  avg= 25.6% actual= 22.7%
30- 40%  n=293  avg= 35.1% actual= 34.5%
40- 50%  n=296  avg= 44.8% actual= 42.2%
50- 60%  n=215  avg= 54.3% actual= 52.6%
60- 70%  n=126  avg= 64.2% actual= 72.2%
70- 80%  n=65   avg= 74.5% actual= 78.5%
80- 90%  n=24   avg= 83.9% actual= 83.3%
90-100%  n=1    avg= 92.9% actual=  0.0%
Draw · ECE 0.49%
 0- 10%  n=8    avg=  8.5% actual= 12.5%
10- 20%  n=131  avg= 16.4% actual= 16.8%
20- 30%  n=1019 avg= 26.0% actual= 25.9%
30- 40%  n=82   avg= 31.0% actual= 25.6%
Away win · ECE 2.84%
 0- 10%  n=69   avg=  7.0% actual=  5.8%
10- 20%  n=228  avg= 15.6% actual= 11.8%
20- 30%  n=367  avg= 24.8% actual= 26.4%
30- 40%  n=310  avg= 34.9% actual= 37.4%
40- 50%  n=143  avg= 44.4% actual= 50.3%
50- 60%  n=73   avg= 54.6% actual= 52.1%
60- 70%  n=31   avg= 64.1% actual= 67.7%
70- 80%  n=18   avg= 74.3% actual= 72.2%
80- 90%  n=1    avg= 83.2% actual=100.0%
BTTS · ECE 1.73%
40- 50%  n=78   avg= 47.7% actual= 53.8%
50- 60%  n=731  avg= 55.8% actual= 57.9%
60- 70%  n=421  avg= 63.3% actual= 63.2%
70- 80%  n=10   avg= 71.3% actual= 80.0%
Over 2.5 · ECE 4.57%
30- 40%  n=20   avg= 38.1% actual= 45.0%
40- 50%  n=204  avg= 46.5% actual= 53.9%
50- 60%  n=570  avg= 55.2% actual= 60.5%
60- 70%  n=349  avg= 64.1% actual= 66.2%
70- 80%  n=86   avg= 73.5% actual= 75.6%
80- 90%  n=11   avg= 83.0% actual= 72.7%
Walk-forward - latest periods
PeriodNModel 1X2 LLBaseline 1X2 LLImprovement
2025-08181.02971.0924+5.74%
2025-09270.92451.0913+15.28%
2025-10280.84521.0420+18.89%
2025-11350.99431.0574+5.97%
2025-12271.02251.0710+4.53%
2026-01421.01101.0821+6.57%
2026-02350.92241.0167+9.27%
2026-03310.91321.0955+16.64%
2026-04360.97941.1201+12.56%
2026-05271.09911.0685-2.86%
2026-0890.80110.9156+12.51%
2026-09270.94611.0655+11.21%

Football is data.

NILYTIX turns match data into transparent model probabilities and measurable analytical signals.