ESP1 · La Liga · Match Analysis

Deportivo A Coruña vs
Levante

Model-based match probabilities derived from multi-season xG data, team strength, venue performance, recent form, Elo ratings and league context.

Analysis date16 Oct 2026
Target season2026/27
History window5 seasons
League tierTier 1
Model output

Match probabilities.

Probabilities are model estimates, not certainties or betting guarantees.

Draw
26.70%
X
Away win
22.46%
Levante
Expected goals 1.59 - 0.98 2.57 total
BTTS 50.59% Both teams to score
Over 1.5 73.55% 2+ total goals
Over 2.5 47.49% 3+ total goals
Score model

Most likely scorelines.

Exact-score probabilities from the Poisson + Dixon-Coles goal model.

#11:112.72%
#21:011.34%
#32:09.68%
#42:19.49%
#50:08.44%
Additional scorelines
0:16.67%
1:25.84%
3:05.14%
3:15.04%
2:24.65%
Team context

Strength and recent form.

Venue-adjusted team strength, Elo rating and recent xG performance.

Home

Deportivo A Coruña

Elo1501.1
Overall attack1.13
Overall defense1.19
Home attack1.01
Home defense1.03
Form signal+0.291
Last 5 xGF / xGA1.37 / 1.02
Last 10 xGF / xGA1.30 / 1.13
Last 10 xGD+0.18
League statusNEW
Away

Levante

Elo1481.5
Overall attack1.41
Overall defense1.70
Away attack1.06
Away defense1.85
Form signal-0.900
Last 5 xGF / xGA1.60 / 2.63
Last 10 xGF / xGA1.57 / 2.24
Last 10 xGD-0.67
League statusSTABLE · from ESP1 2025/26
Elo difference
+19.6

Elo is one input among several and does not determine the final 1X2 probability on its own.

Head-to-head

Historical matchup context.

H2H values provide context and are not used as a standalone prediction.

H2H matches0Effective: 0.00
Average goals0.00Deportivo A Coruña 0.00 · Levante 0.00
H2H 3+ goals0.00%Historical context
H2H BTTS0.00%Model BTTS: 50.59%
H2H 2+ goals0.00%
H2H 3+ goals0.00%
H2H 4+ goals0.00%
H2H BTTS0.00%
Goal distribution

Total goals profile.

The model's probability distribution for the total number of goals.

08.44%
118.01%
226.07%
321.66%
413.94%
57.17%
63.08%
7+1.63%
0-1 goals26.45%Low total
2+ goals73.55%Over 1.5
3+ goals47.49%Over 2.5
4+ goals25.82%Over 3.5
Technical detail

How the model reached the estimate.

Detailed diagnostics are kept below the headline probabilities so the public report remains readable.

League baseline and model setup
LeagueESP1
Loaded teams29
Loaded historical matches1598
Target season2026/27
Previous seasons in history4
Season window2022/23 → 2023/24 → 2024/25 → 2025/26 → 2026/27
League tierTier 1
Historical league matches1598
xG matches1598 / 1598
Effective xG matches816.92
Observed home xG1.52
Observed away xG1.17
Model home xG baseline1.52
Model away xG baseline1.17
Total league xG baseline2.68
Home-advantage weight1.006
Model configdata/models/ESP1.json
Team attack half-life365.0 days
Team defense half-life365.0 days
Attack strength weight1.113
Defense strength weight1.038
Venue prior matches5.00
DistributionPoisson + Dixon-Coles
Dixon-Coles rho-0.068 (effective -0.068)
Dixon-Coles decay0.006
Goal overdispersion0.000
Implied goal variance H / A1.59 / 0.98
Relative strengths and form diagnostics

Deportivo A Coruña

Home attack strength0.880
Home defense weakness0.947
Base lambda home1.55
Attack form xGF level1.347
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)1.056
Opponent-adjusted attack residual+0.029
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)+0.310
Opponent-adjustment weight0.000
Model attack signal+0.005
Model defense signal+0.286
Opponent blend0.000
Form matches 5 / 105 / 8
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD1.37 / 1.02 / +0.35
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD1.30 / 1.13 / +0.18

Levante

Away attack strength0.954
Away defense weakness1.170
Base lambda away1.04
Attack form xGF level1.590
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)2.490
Opponent-adjusted attack residual+0.251
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)-1.147
Opponent-adjustment weight0.000
Model attack signal+0.248
Model defense signal-1.148
Opponent blend0.000
Form matches 5 / 105 / 10
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD1.60 / 2.63 / -1.02
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD1.57 / 2.24 / -0.67
Historical data coverage

Deportivo A Coruña

Total matches8
Home / away matches4 / 4
xG matches8 / 8
xG home / away coverage4 / 4 · 4 / 4
Effective total7.46
Effective attack / defense7.46 / 7.46
Effective home matches3.70
Effective home attack / defense3.70 / 3.70

Levante

Total matches45
Home / away matches22 / 23
xG matches45 / 45
xG home / away coverage22 / 22 · 23 / 23
Effective total29.21
Effective attack / defense29.21 / 29.21
Effective away matches14.89
Effective away attack / defense14.89 / 14.89
Historical data coverage
29.30%

This measures usable historical evidence. It is not the probability that the prediction is correct.

Validation

Historical model performance.

Leakage-safe backtesting compares the fitted model with a league baseline over 1578 historical matches.

Positive improvement means the model performed better than the league baseline.

Total goals log-loss vs baseline+1.53%
1X2 log-loss vs baseline+8.46%
BTTS Brier vs baseline+0.35%
Over 2.5 Brier vs baseline+3.43%
Full backtest metrics
Model
MAE total goals1.2686
Exact score log-loss2.8030
Total goals Brier0.8153
Total goals log-loss1.8368
1X2 Brier0.5779
1X2 log-loss0.9733
BTTS Brier0.2478
Over 1.5 Brier0.1908
Over 2.5 Brier0.2410
Over 3.5 Brier0.1840
League baseline
MAE total goals1.3152
Exact score log-loss2.9255
Total goals Brier0.8204
Total goals log-loss1.8654
1X2 Brier0.6420
1X2 log-loss1.0633
BTTS Brier0.2487
Over 1.5 Brier0.1953
Over 2.5 Brier0.2495
Over 3.5 Brier0.1904
Calibration diagnostics
Home win · ECE 2.73%
 0- 10%  n=9    avg=  8.4% actual= 11.1%
10- 20%  n=97   avg= 15.9% actual= 20.6%
20- 30%  n=220  avg= 25.5% actual= 23.6%
30- 40%  n=339  avg= 35.3% actual= 36.3%
40- 50%  n=393  avg= 44.7% actual= 46.1%
50- 60%  n=231  avg= 54.5% actual= 55.8%
60- 70%  n=144  avg= 64.4% actual= 69.4%
70- 80%  n=99   avg= 74.5% actual= 87.9%
80- 90%  n=46   avg= 83.0% actual= 87.0%
Draw · ECE 1.95%
 0- 10%  n=6    avg=  9.0% actual=  0.0%
10- 20%  n=198  avg= 16.0% actual=  9.6%
20- 30%  n=1141 avg= 26.3% actual= 27.5%
30- 40%  n=233  avg= 31.4% actual= 29.6%
Away win · ECE 2.89%
 0- 10%  n=122  avg=  7.2% actual=  6.6%
10- 20%  n=286  avg= 15.3% actual= 13.6%
20- 30%  n=459  avg= 24.9% actual= 20.7%
30- 40%  n=341  avg= 34.3% actual= 32.8%
40- 50%  n=202  avg= 44.4% actual= 46.0%
50- 60%  n=105  avg= 54.6% actual= 57.1%
60- 70%  n=42   avg= 64.4% actual= 45.2%
70- 80%  n=18   avg= 73.2% actual= 77.8%
80- 90%  n=3    avg= 81.7% actual=100.0%
BTTS · ECE 3.15%
30- 40%  n=67   avg= 37.8% actual= 47.8%
40- 50%  n=729  avg= 45.9% actual= 50.6%
50- 60%  n=662  avg= 54.0% actual= 53.6%
60- 70%  n=115  avg= 63.1% actual= 67.8%
70- 80%  n=5    avg= 73.1% actual= 60.0%
Over 2.5 · ECE 1.86%
20- 30%  n=21   avg= 27.7% actual= 38.1%
30- 40%  n=277  avg= 36.4% actual= 33.6%
40- 50%  n=624  avg= 45.0% actual= 46.0%
50- 60%  n=396  avg= 54.5% actual= 52.8%
60- 70%  n=191  avg= 64.4% actual= 64.4%
70- 80%  n=66   avg= 73.7% actual= 65.2%
80- 90%  n=3    avg= 81.2% actual=100.0%
Walk-forward - latest periods
PeriodNModel 1X2 LLBaseline 1X2 LLImprovement
2025-09390.94081.0522+10.58%
2025-10311.00461.0833+7.27%
2025-11380.87481.0447+16.26%
2025-12320.96681.0451+7.49%
2026-01430.95941.0625+9.71%
2026-02400.96801.0579+8.49%
2026-03360.95301.0198+6.56%
2026-04401.05031.0215-2.82%
2026-05501.00951.0529+4.12%
2026-08300.93171.0290+9.46%
2026-09390.97911.0986+10.88%
2026-1090.91491.0794+15.24%

Football is data.

NILYTIX turns match data into transparent model probabilities and measurable analytical signals.