ESP1 · La Liga · Match Analysis

Barcelona vs
Getafe

Model-based match probabilities derived from multi-season xG data, team strength, venue performance, recent form, Elo ratings and league context.

Analysis date10 Oct 2026
Target season2026/27
History window5 seasons
League tierTier 1
Model output

Match probabilities.

Probabilities are model estimates, not certainties or betting guarantees.

Draw
12.75%
X
Away win
4.90%
Getafe
Expected goals 2.92 – 0.66 3.58 total
BTTS 46.22% Both teams to score
Over 1.5 87.88% 2+ total goals
Over 2.5 69.29% 3+ total goals
Score model

Most likely scorelines.

Exact-score probabilities from the Poisson + Dixon-Coles goal model.

#12:011.93%
#23:011.61%
#34:08.48%
#42:17.83%
#53:17.62%
Additional scorelines
1:07.48%
1:16.06%
4:15.56%
5:04.95%
0:03.50%
Team context

Strength and recent form.

Venue-adjusted team strength, Elo rating and recent xG performance.

Home

Barcelona

Elo1708.5
Overall attack2.58
Overall defense1.13
Home attack2.76
Home defense0.96
Form signal+2.725
Last 5 xGF / xGA4.11 / 1.30
Last 10 xGF / xGA3.73 / 1.15
Last 10 xGD+2.58
League statusSTABLE · from ESP1 2025/26
Away

Getafe

Elo1486.2
Overall attack0.86
Overall defense1.19
Away attack0.77
Away defense1.45
Form signal-0.370
Last 5 xGF / xGA0.69 / 1.05
Last 10 xGF / xGA0.69 / 1.06
Last 10 xGD-0.38
League statusSTABLE · from ESP1 2025/26
Elo difference
+222.3

Elo is one input among several and does not determine the final 1X2 probability on its own.

Head-to-head

Historical matchup context.

H2H values provide context and are not used as a standalone prediction.

H2H matches8Effective: 2.19
Average goals2.04Barcelona 1.90 · Getafe 0.14
H2H 3+ goals29.37%Historical context
H2H BTTS13.78%Model BTTS: 46.22%
H2H 2+ goals76.30%
H2H 3+ goals29.37%
H2H 4+ goals7.38%
H2H BTTS13.78%
Goal distribution

Total goals profile.

The model's probability distribution for the total number of goals.

03.50%
18.62%
218.60%
321.34%
419.07%
513.64%
68.13%
7+7.11%
0–1 goals12.12%Low total
2+ goals87.88%Over 1.5
3+ goals69.29%Over 2.5
4+ goals47.95%Over 3.5
Technical detail

How the model reached the estimate.

Detailed diagnostics are kept below the headline probabilities so the public report remains readable.

League baseline and model setup
LeagueESP1
Loaded teams29
Loaded historical matches1589
Target season2026/27
Previous seasons in history4
Season window2022/23 → 2023/24 → 2024/25 → 2025/26 → 2026/27
League tierTier 1
Historical league matches1589
xG matches1589 / 1589
Effective xG matches812.65
Observed home xG1.52
Observed away xG1.16
Model home xG baseline1.52
Model away xG baseline1.16
Total league xG baseline2.68
Home-advantage weight1.000
Model configdata/models/ESP1.json
Team attack half-life240.0 days
Team defense half-life240.0 days
Attack strength weight1.000
Defense strength weight1.000
Venue prior matches0.00
DistributionPoisson + Dixon-Coles
Dixon-Coles rho-0.130 (effective -0.130)
Dixon-Coles decay0.000
Goal overdispersion0.000
Implied goal variance H / A2.92 / 0.66
Relative strengths and form diagnostics

Barcelona

Home attack strength1.623
Home defense weakness0.864
Base lambda home2.38
Attack form xGF level3.977
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)1.251
Opponent-adjusted attack residual+2.603
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)+0.056
Opponent-adjustment weight0.000
Model attack signal+1.500
Model defense signal+0.090
Opponent blend0.000
Form matches 5 / 105 / 10
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD4.11 / 1.30 / +2.80
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD3.73 / 1.15 / +2.58

Getafe

Away attack strength0.745
Away defense weakness0.965
Base lambda away0.75
Attack form xGF level0.687
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)1.057
Opponent-adjusted attack residual-0.691
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)+0.249
Opponent-adjustment weight0.000
Model attack signal-0.654
Model defense signal+0.284
Opponent blend0.000
Form matches 5 / 105 / 10
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD0.69 / 1.05 / -0.37
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD0.69 / 1.06 / -0.38
Historical data coverage

Barcelona

Total matches159
Home / away matches79 / 80
xG matches159 / 159
xG home / away coverage79 / 79 · 80 / 80
Effective total33.10
Effective attack / defense33.10 / 33.10
Effective home matches16.29
Effective home attack / defense16.29 / 16.29

Getafe

Total matches159
Home / away matches80 / 79
xG matches159 / 159
xG home / away coverage80 / 80 · 79 / 79
Effective total33.14
Effective attack / defense33.14 / 33.14
Effective away matches15.96
Effective away attack / defense15.96 / 15.96
Historical data coverage
95.96%

This measures usable historical evidence. It is not the probability that the prediction is correct.

Validation

Historical model performance.

Leakage-safe backtesting compares the fitted model with a league baseline over 1569 historical matches.

Positive improvement means the model performed better than the league baseline.

Total goals log-loss vs baseline+1.50%
1X2 log-loss vs baseline+8.05%
BTTS Brier vs baseline+0.37%
Over 2.5 Brier vs baseline+3.17%
Full backtest metrics
Model
MAE total goals1.2675
Exact score log-loss2.8109
Total goals Brier0.8166
Total goals log-loss1.8408
1X2 Brier0.5824
1X2 log-loss0.9795
BTTS Brier0.2480
Over 1.5 Brier0.1911
Over 2.5 Brier0.2416
Over 3.5 Brier0.1839
League baseline
MAE total goals1.3119
Exact score log-loss2.9284
Total goals Brier0.8217
Total goals log-loss1.8688
1X2 Brier0.6432
1X2 log-loss1.0652
BTTS Brier0.2489
Over 1.5 Brier0.1956
Over 2.5 Brier0.2495
Over 3.5 Brier0.1899
Calibration diagnostics
Home win · ECE 3.61%
 0- 10%  n=3    avg=  8.4% actual=  0.0%
10- 20%  n=73   avg= 16.1% actual= 19.2%
20- 30%  n=221  avg= 25.3% actual= 23.5%
30- 40%  n=389  avg= 35.2% actual= 35.5%
40- 50%  n=420  avg= 44.7% actual= 47.9%
50- 60%  n=224  avg= 54.6% actual= 59.4%
60- 70%  n=139  avg= 64.7% actual= 74.8%
70- 80%  n=86   avg= 74.4% actual= 87.2%
80- 90%  n=14   avg= 81.9% actual= 85.7%
Draw · ECE 2.16%
10- 20%  n=128  avg= 16.9% actual=  7.8%
20- 30%  n=917  avg= 26.7% actual= 26.3%
30- 40%  n=524  avg= 31.6% actual= 28.1%
Away win · ECE 2.30%
 0- 10%  n=89   avg=  7.7% actual=  5.6%
10- 20%  n=318  avg= 15.4% actual= 12.6%
20- 30%  n=508  avg= 25.2% actual= 22.6%
30- 40%  n=344  avg= 34.4% actual= 36.0%
40- 50%  n=189  avg= 44.6% actual= 47.1%
50- 60%  n=82   avg= 54.0% actual= 53.7%
60- 70%  n=33   avg= 64.8% actual= 60.6%
70- 80%  n=6    avg= 74.3% actual= 83.3%
BTTS · ECE 2.57%
30- 40%  n=36   avg= 38.0% actual= 50.0%
40- 50%  n=605  avg= 46.1% actual= 50.4%
50- 60%  n=775  avg= 54.1% actual= 53.2%
60- 70%  n=145  avg= 63.0% actual= 63.4%
70- 80%  n=8    avg= 72.2% actual= 50.0%
Over 2.5 · ECE 1.75%
20- 30%  n=18   avg= 28.2% actual= 38.9%
30- 40%  n=265  avg= 36.7% actual= 34.0%
40- 50%  n=639  avg= 45.1% actual= 46.2%
50- 60%  n=415  avg= 54.5% actual= 53.3%
60- 70%  n=189  avg= 64.2% actual= 62.4%
70- 80%  n=42   avg= 73.1% actual= 66.7%
80- 90%  n=1    avg= 81.7% actual=100.0%
Walk-forward - latest periods
PeriodNModel 1X2 LLBaseline 1X2 LLImprovement
2025-08310.99811.0681+6.56%
2025-09390.93401.0517+11.19%
2025-10311.00501.0881+7.64%
2025-11380.89621.0476+14.46%
2025-12320.97821.0496+6.80%
2026-01430.96921.0643+8.94%
2026-02400.97651.0599+7.87%
2026-03360.95511.0211+6.46%
2026-04401.03811.0228-1.50%
2026-05501.01491.0590+4.16%
2026-08300.94031.0318+8.87%
2026-09390.99231.1010+9.87%

Football is data.

NILYTIX turns match data into transparent model probabilities and measurable analytical signals.