ENG1 · Premier League · Match Analysis

Leeds United vs
Manchester United

Model-based match probabilities derived from multi-season xG data, team strength, venue performance, recent form, Elo ratings and league context.

Analysis date18 Oct 2026
Target season2026/27
History window5 seasons
League tierTier 1
Model output

Match probabilities.

Probabilities are model estimates, not certainties or betting guarantees.

Draw
27.66%
X
Away win
35.48%
Manchester United
Expected goals 1.37 - 1.34 2.72 total
BTTS 56.20% Both teams to score
Over 1.5 76.45% 2+ total goals
Over 2.5 51.10% 3+ total goals
Score model

Most likely scorelines.

Exact-score probabilities from the Poisson + Dixon-Coles goal model.

#11:113.16%
#22:18.38%
#31:28.19%
#41:08.09%
#50:17.89%
Additional scorelines
0:07.57%
2:06.23%
0:25.96%
2:25.63%
3:13.84%
Team context

Strength and recent form.

Venue-adjusted team strength, Elo rating and recent xG performance.

Home

Leeds United

Elo1510.4
Overall attack1.42
Overall defense1.49
Home attack1.54
Home defense1.24
Form signal-0.241
Last 5 xGF / xGA1.45 / 1.65
Last 10 xGF / xGA1.33 / 1.65
Last 10 xGD-0.32
League statusSTABLE · from ENG1 2025/26
Away

Manchester United

Elo1555.0
Overall attack1.65
Overall defense1.37
Away attack1.35
Away defense1.44
Form signal+0.134
Last 5 xGF / xGA1.52 / 1.48
Last 10 xGF / xGA1.70 / 1.39
Last 10 xGD+0.31
League statusSTABLE · from ENG1 2025/26
Elo difference
-44.6

Elo is one input among several and does not determine the final 1X2 probability on its own.

Head-to-head

Historical matchup context.

H2H values provide context and are not used as a standalone prediction.

H2H matches4Effective: 1.43
Average goals2.60Leeds United 1.49 · Manchester United 1.11
H2H 3+ goals54.16%Historical context
H2H BTTS94.57%Model BTTS: 56.20%
H2H 2+ goals100.00%
H2H 3+ goals54.16%
H2H 4+ goals5.39%
H2H BTTS94.57%
Goal distribution

Total goals profile.

The model's probability distribution for the total number of goals.

07.57%
115.98%
225.35%
322.09%
415.02%
58.17%
63.70%
7+2.13%
0-1 goals23.55%Low total
2+ goals76.45%Over 1.5
3+ goals51.10%Over 2.5
4+ goals29.01%Over 3.5
Technical detail

How the model reached the estimate.

Detailed diagnostics are kept below the headline probabilities so the public report remains readable.

League baseline and model setup
LeagueENG1
Loaded teams27
Loaded historical matches1580
Target season2026/27
Previous seasons in history4
Season window2022/23 → 2023/24 → 2024/25 → 2025/26 → 2026/27
League tierTier 1
Historical league matches1580
xG matches1580 / 1580
Effective xG matches795.82
Observed home xG1.60
Observed away xG1.32
Model home xG baseline1.58
Model away xG baseline1.33
Total league xG baseline2.92
Home-advantage weight0.900
Model configdata/models/ENG1.json
Team attack half-life240.0 days
Team defense half-life240.0 days
Attack strength weight0.769
Defense strength weight1.006
Venue prior matches3.81
DistributionPoisson + Dixon-Coles
Dixon-Coles rho-0.080 (effective -0.080)
Dixon-Coles decay0.025
Goal overdispersion0.000
Implied goal variance H / A1.37 / 1.34
Relative strengths and form diagnostics

Leeds United

Home attack strength0.968
Home defense weakness0.960
Base lambda home1.41
Attack form xGF level1.406
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)1.648
Opponent-adjusted attack residual-0.050
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)-0.184
Opponent-adjustment weight0.003
Model attack signal-0.052
Model defense signal-0.190
Opponent blend0.050
Form matches 5 / 105 / 10
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD1.45 / 1.65 / -0.20
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD1.33 / 1.65 / -0.32

Manchester United

Away attack strength1.039
Away defense weakness0.917
Base lambda away1.32
Attack form xGF level1.584
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)1.449
Opponent-adjusted attack residual+0.073
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)-0.043
Opponent-adjustment weight0.003
Model attack signal+0.126
Model defense signal+0.008
Opponent blend0.050
Form matches 5 / 105 / 10
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD1.52 / 1.48 / +0.04
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD1.70 / 1.39 / +0.31
Historical data coverage

Leeds United

Total matches82
Home / away matches41 / 41
xG matches82 / 82
xG home / away coverage41 / 41 · 41 / 41
Effective total23.18
Effective attack / defense23.18 / 23.18
Effective home matches11.54
Effective home attack / defense11.54 / 11.54

Manchester United

Total matches158
Home / away matches79 / 79
xG matches158 / 158
xG home / away coverage79 / 79 · 79 / 79
Effective total31.29
Effective attack / defense31.29 / 31.29
Effective away matches15.60
Effective away attack / defense15.60 / 15.60
Historical data coverage
67.05%

This measures usable historical evidence. It is not the probability that the prediction is correct.

Validation

Historical model performance.

Leakage-safe backtesting compares the fitted model with a league baseline over 1560 historical matches.

Positive improvement means the model performed better than the league baseline.

Total goals log-loss vs baseline+0.39%
1X2 log-loss vs baseline+8.77%
BTTS Brier vs baseline+0.20%
Over 2.5 Brier vs baseline+1.47%
Full backtest metrics
Model
MAE total goals1.3214
Exact score log-loss2.9763
Total goals Brier0.8267
Total goals log-loss1.8983
1X2 Brier0.5816
1X2 log-loss0.9769
BTTS Brier0.2450
Over 1.5 Brier0.1565
Over 2.5 Brier0.2406
Over 3.5 Brier0.2225
League baseline
MAE total goals1.3162
Exact score log-loss3.0981
Total goals Brier0.8288
Total goals log-loss1.9058
1X2 Brier0.6478
1X2 log-loss1.0708
BTTS Brier0.2454
Over 1.5 Brier0.1573
Over 2.5 Brier0.2442
Over 3.5 Brier0.2253
Calibration diagnostics
Home win · ECE 1.88%
 0- 10%  n=23   avg=  7.6% actual=  4.3%
10- 20%  n=124  avg= 16.0% actual= 11.3%
20- 30%  n=255  avg= 25.4% actual= 26.7%
30- 40%  n=307  avg= 35.1% actual= 38.8%
40- 50%  n=308  avg= 44.9% actual= 44.8%
50- 60%  n=242  avg= 55.0% actual= 55.4%
60- 70%  n=180  avg= 64.5% actual= 67.8%
70- 80%  n=90   avg= 74.0% actual= 74.4%
80- 90%  n=31   avg= 84.0% actual= 87.1%
Draw · ECE 1.60%
 0- 10%  n=9    avg=  8.8% actual=  0.0%
10- 20%  n=202  avg= 16.9% actual= 13.9%
20- 30%  n=1298 avg= 25.3% actual= 26.2%
30- 40%  n=51   avg= 31.0% actual= 19.6%
Away win · ECE 1.94%
 0- 10%  n=98   avg=  7.2% actual=  8.2%
10- 20%  n=287  avg= 15.3% actual= 12.5%
20- 30%  n=371  avg= 25.0% actual= 22.6%
30- 40%  n=311  avg= 34.6% actual= 34.4%
40- 50%  n=250  avg= 44.5% actual= 42.4%
50- 60%  n=153  avg= 54.4% actual= 56.2%
60- 70%  n=61   avg= 64.8% actual= 68.9%
70- 80%  n=24   avg= 74.2% actual= 79.2%
80- 90%  n=5    avg= 83.7% actual= 80.0%
BTTS · ECE 2.23%
30- 40%  n=15   avg= 37.4% actual= 33.3%
40- 50%  n=297  avg= 46.4% actual= 50.8%
50- 60%  n=857  avg= 55.2% actual= 56.8%
60- 70%  n=385  avg= 63.3% actual= 61.6%
70- 80%  n=6    avg= 70.7% actual= 66.7%
Over 2.5 · ECE 1.98%
20- 30%  n=1    avg= 25.7% actual=  0.0%
30- 40%  n=44   avg= 37.3% actual= 40.9%
40- 50%  n=329  avg= 46.3% actual= 48.6%
50- 60%  n=702  avg= 54.9% actual= 57.3%
60- 70%  n=417  avg= 63.9% actual= 63.1%
70- 80%  n=64   avg= 72.4% actual= 73.4%
80- 90%  n=3    avg= 80.5% actual=100.0%
Walk-forward - latest periods
PeriodNModel 1X2 LLBaseline 1X2 LLImprovement
2025-09300.98671.1044+10.66%
2025-10300.96850.9879+1.96%
2025-11400.94401.0317+8.51%
2025-12560.99681.0997+9.36%
2026-01491.14651.1210-2.28%
2026-02421.03141.1383+9.40%
2026-03321.11571.0927-2.11%
2026-04301.00221.0548+4.98%
2026-05411.04331.0775+3.17%
2026-08200.94021.0435+9.90%
2026-09301.10231.1547+4.53%
2026-10101.02621.0587+3.08%

Football is data.

NILYTIX turns match data into transparent model probabilities and measurable analytical signals.