ENG1 · Premier League · Match Analysis

Aston Villa vs
Brentford

Model-based match probabilities derived from multi-season xG data, team strength, venue performance, recent form, Elo ratings and league context.

Analysis date10 Oct 2026
Target season2026/27
History window5 seasons
League tierTier 1
Model output

Match probabilities.

Probabilities are model estimates, not certainties or betting guarantees.

Draw
29.58%
X
Away win
32.22%
Brentford
Expected goals 1.36 – 1.24 2.60 total
BTTS 54.45% Both teams to score
Over 1.5 74.90% 2+ total goals
Over 2.5 48.18% 3+ total goals
Score model

Most likely scorelines.

Exact-score probabilities from the Poisson + Dixon-Coles goal model.

#11:114.15%
#20:09.05%
#32:18.54%
#41:08.50%
#51:27.74%
Additional scorelines
0:17.55%
2:06.91%
0:25.67%
2:25.28%
3:13.88%
Team context

Strength and recent form.

Venue-adjusted team strength, Elo rating and recent xG performance.

Home

Aston Villa

Elo1538.6
Overall attack1.31
Overall defense1.48
Home attack1.44
Home defense1.29
Form signal-0.683
Last 5 xGF / xGA0.99 / 1.74
Last 10 xGF / xGA1.09 / 1.64
Last 10 xGD-0.55
League statusSTABLE · from ENG1 2025/26
Away

Brentford

Elo1536.3
Overall attack1.64
Overall defense1.43
Away attack1.20
Away defense1.56
Form signal+0.463
Last 5 xGF / xGA1.87 / 1.28
Last 10 xGF / xGA1.75 / 1.52
Last 10 xGD+0.23
League statusSTABLE · from ENG1 2025/26
Elo difference
+2.3

Elo is one input among several and does not determine the final 1X2 probability on its own.

Head-to-head

Historical matchup context.

H2H values provide context and are not used as a standalone prediction.

H2H matches8Effective: 2.16
Average goals2.05Aston Villa 1.08 · Brentford 0.98
H2H 3+ goals30.52%Historical context
H2H BTTS31.74%Model BTTS: 54.45%
H2H 2+ goals34.70%
H2H 3+ goals30.52%
H2H 4+ goals23.95%
H2H BTTS31.74%
Goal distribution

Total goals profile.

The model's probability distribution for the total number of goals.

09.05%
116.05%
226.73%
321.76%
414.15%
57.36%
63.19%
7+1.72%
0–1 goals25.10%Low total
2+ goals74.90%Over 1.5
3+ goals48.18%Over 2.5
4+ goals26.42%Over 3.5
Technical detail

How the model reached the estimate.

Detailed diagnostics are kept below the headline probabilities so the public report remains readable.

League baseline and model setup
LeagueENG1
Loaded teams27
Loaded historical matches1570
Target season2026/27
Previous seasons in history4
Season window2022/23 → 2023/24 → 2024/25 → 2025/26 → 2026/27
League tierTier 1
Historical league matches1570
xG matches1570 / 1570
Effective xG matches791.97
Observed home xG1.60
Observed away xG1.32
Model home xG baseline1.60
Model away xG baseline1.32
Total league xG baseline2.91
Home-advantage weight1.000
Model configdata/models/ENG1.json
Team attack half-life240.0 days
Team defense half-life240.0 days
Attack strength weight1.000
Defense strength weight1.000
Venue prior matches0.00
DistributionPoisson + Dixon-Coles
Dixon-Coles rho-0.130 (effective -0.130)
Dixon-Coles decay0.000
Goal overdispersion0.000
Implied goal variance H / A1.36 / 1.24
Relative strengths and form diagnostics

Aston Villa

Home attack strength0.927
Home defense weakness0.982
Base lambda home1.46
Attack form xGF level1.023
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)1.707
Opponent-adjusted attack residual-0.415
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)-0.234
Opponent-adjustment weight0.000
Model attack signal-0.433
Model defense signal-0.250
Opponent blend0.000
Form matches 5 / 105 / 10
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD0.99 / 1.74 / -0.76
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD1.09 / 1.64 / -0.55

Brentford

Away attack strength0.935
Away defense weakness0.983
Base lambda away1.21
Attack form xGF level1.827
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)1.364
Opponent-adjusted attack residual+0.343
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)+0.067
Opponent-adjustment weight0.000
Model attack signal+0.370
Model defense signal+0.092
Opponent blend0.000
Form matches 5 / 105 / 10
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD1.87 / 1.28 / +0.59
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD1.75 / 1.52 / +0.23
Historical data coverage

Aston Villa

Total matches157
Home / away matches78 / 79
xG matches157 / 157
xG home / away coverage78 / 78 · 79 / 79
Effective total30.96
Effective attack / defense30.96 / 30.96
Effective home matches14.94
Effective home attack / defense14.94 / 14.94

Brentford

Total matches157
Home / away matches79 / 78
xG matches157 / 157
xG home / away coverage79 / 79 · 78 / 78
Effective total30.99
Effective attack / defense30.99 / 30.99
Effective away matches15.11
Effective away attack / defense15.11 / 15.11
Historical data coverage
95.69%

This measures usable historical evidence. It is not the probability that the prediction is correct.

Validation

Historical model performance.

Leakage-safe backtesting compares the fitted model with a league baseline over 1550 historical matches.

Positive improvement means the model performed better than the league baseline.

Total goals log-loss vs baseline+0.34%
1X2 log-loss vs baseline+8.36%
BTTS Brier vs baseline+0.33%
Over 2.5 Brier vs baseline+1.37%
Full backtest metrics
Model
MAE total goals1.3257
Exact score log-loss2.9853
Total goals Brier0.8276
Total goals log-loss1.9024
1X2 Brier0.5853
1X2 log-loss0.9827
BTTS Brier0.2452
Over 1.5 Brier0.1577
Over 2.5 Brier0.2410
Over 3.5 Brier0.2225
League baseline
MAE total goals1.3179
Exact score log-loss3.1008
Total goals Brier0.8295
Total goals log-loss1.9089
1X2 Brier0.6487
1X2 log-loss1.0724
BTTS Brier0.2461
Over 1.5 Brier0.1580
Over 2.5 Brier0.2443
Over 3.5 Brier0.2250
Calibration diagnostics
Home win · ECE 2.47%
 0- 10%  n=14   avg=  8.3% actual=  7.1%
10- 20%  n=95   avg= 16.3% actual= 11.6%
20- 30%  n=247  avg= 25.8% actual= 22.7%
30- 40%  n=346  avg= 35.2% actual= 39.0%
40- 50%  n=327  avg= 44.8% actual= 45.0%
50- 60%  n=258  avg= 55.1% actual= 56.2%
60- 70%  n=165  avg= 64.5% actual= 68.5%
70- 80%  n=83   avg= 74.1% actual= 75.9%
80- 90%  n=15   avg= 84.1% actual= 93.3%
Draw · ECE 1.36%
 0- 10%  n=3    avg=  9.4% actual=  0.0%
10- 20%  n=139  avg= 17.0% actual= 14.4%
20- 30%  n=1267 avg= 25.9% actual= 25.6%
30- 40%  n=141  avg= 31.1% actual= 22.0%
Away win · ECE 3.47%
 0- 10%  n=82   avg=  7.6% actual=  7.3%
10- 20%  n=310  avg= 15.6% actual= 15.5%
20- 30%  n=394  avg= 25.0% actual= 21.1%
30- 40%  n=351  avg= 34.5% actual= 38.7%
40- 50%  n=236  avg= 44.3% actual= 41.5%
50- 60%  n=119  avg= 54.3% actual= 63.9%
60- 70%  n=43   avg= 64.5% actual= 74.4%
70- 80%  n=12   avg= 73.2% actual= 75.0%
80- 90%  n=3    avg= 81.8% actual= 66.7%
BTTS · ECE 2.61%
30- 40%  n=3    avg= 35.9% actual= 33.3%
40- 50%  n=202  avg= 47.4% actual= 49.0%
50- 60%  n=862  avg= 55.3% actual= 57.0%
60- 70%  n=463  avg= 63.5% actual= 59.0%
70- 80%  n=20   avg= 71.1% actual= 60.0%
Over 2.5 · ECE 2.48%
20- 30%  n=1    avg= 26.1% actual=  0.0%
30- 40%  n=32   avg= 37.7% actual= 43.8%
40- 50%  n=346  avg= 46.1% actual= 49.4%
50- 60%  n=661  avg= 55.1% actual= 57.0%
60- 70%  n=434  avg= 64.3% actual= 62.7%
70- 80%  n=75   avg= 72.9% actual= 66.7%
80- 90%  n=1    avg= 80.1% actual=100.0%
Walk-forward - latest periods
PeriodNModel 1X2 LLBaseline 1X2 LLImprovement
2025-08300.97751.0463+6.58%
2025-09300.99201.0984+9.68%
2025-10300.96670.9993+3.26%
2025-11400.96131.0369+7.29%
2025-12560.99871.0989+9.11%
2026-01491.13871.1126-2.34%
2026-02421.03181.1382+9.34%
2026-03321.12461.0900-3.17%
2026-04301.00121.0588+5.44%
2026-05411.03451.0728+3.57%
2026-08200.94841.0473+9.44%
2026-09301.09551.1474+4.52%

Football is data.

NILYTIX turns match data into transparent model probabilities and measurable analytical signals.