ENG1 · Premier League · Match Analysis

Everton vs
Ipswich Town

Model-based match probabilities derived from multi-season xG data, team strength, venue performance, recent form, Elo ratings and league context.

Analysis date19 Sep 2026
Target season2026/27
History window5 seasons
League tierTier 1
Model output

Match probabilities.

Probabilities are model estimates, not certainties or betting guarantees.

Draw
26.79%
X
Away win
26.02%
Ipswich Town
Expected goals 1.70 – 1.22 2.92 total
BTTS 59.13% Both teams to score
Over 1.5 80.38% 2+ total goals
Over 2.5 55.96% 3+ total goals
Score model

Most likely scorelines.

Exact-score probabilities from the Poisson + Dixon-Coles goal model.

#11:112.62%
#22:19.51%
#32:07.78%
#41:07.69%
#51:26.83%
Additional scorelines
0:06.82%
2:25.81%
3:15.40%
0:15.11%
3:04.42%
Team context

Strength and recent form.

Venue-adjusted team strength, Elo rating and recent xG performance.

Home

Everton

Elo1508.9
Overall attack1.23
Overall defense1.43
Home attack1.30
Home defense1.27
Form signal-0.081
Last 5 xGF / xGA1.14 / 1.23
Last 10 xGF / xGA1.24 / 1.30
Last 10 xGD-0.06
League statusSTABLE · from ENG1 2025/26
Away

Ipswich Town

Elo1418.4
Overall attack1.15
Overall defense1.83
Away attack1.29
Away defense2.27
Form signal-0.119
Last 5 xGF / xGA1.43 / 1.50
Last 10 xGF / xGA1.27 / 1.48
Last 10 xGD-0.22
League statusSTABLE · from ENG1 2024/25
Elo difference
+90.5

Elo is one input among several and does not determine the final 1X2 probability on its own.

Head-to-head

Historical matchup context.

H2H values provide context and are not used as a standalone prediction.

H2H matches2Effective: 0.65
Average goals3.18Everton 2.00 · Ipswich Town 1.18
H2H 3+ goals59.20%Historical context
H2H BTTS59.20%Model BTTS: 59.13%
H2H 2+ goals100.00%
H2H 3+ goals59.20%
H2H 4+ goals59.20%
H2H BTTS59.20%
Goal distribution

Total goals profile.

The model's probability distribution for the total number of goals.

06.82%
112.80%
224.42%
322.38%
416.36%
59.57%
64.66%
7+2.98%
0–1 goals19.62%Low total
2+ goals80.38%Over 1.5
3+ goals55.96%Over 2.5
4+ goals33.58%Over 3.5
Technical detail

How the model reached the estimate.

Detailed diagnostics are kept below the headline probabilities so the public report remains readable.

League baseline and model setup
LeagueENG1
Loaded teams27
Loaded historical matches1560
Target season2026/27
Previous seasons in history4
Season window2022/23 → 2023/24 → 2024/25 → 2025/26 → 2026/27
League tierTier 1
Historical league matches1560
xG matches1560 / 1560
Effective xG matches798.14
Observed home xG1.60
Observed away xG1.31
Model home xG baseline1.60
Model away xG baseline1.31
Total league xG baseline2.91
Home-advantage weight1.000
Model configdata/models/ENG1.json
Team attack half-life240.0 days
Team defense half-life240.0 days
Attack strength weight1.000
Defense strength weight1.000
Venue prior matches0.00
DistributionPoisson + Dixon-Coles
Dixon-Coles rho-0.130 (effective -0.130)
Dixon-Coles decay0.000
Goal overdispersion0.000
Implied goal variance H / A1.70 / 1.22
Relative strengths and form diagnostics

Everton

Home attack strength0.859
Home defense weakness0.975
Base lambda home1.67
Attack form xGF level1.175
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)1.256
Opponent-adjusted attack residual-0.256
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)+0.221
Opponent-adjustment weight0.000
Model attack signal-0.280
Model defense signal+0.199
Opponent blend0.000
Form matches 5 / 105 / 10
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD1.14 / 1.23 / -0.09
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD1.24 / 1.30 / -0.06

Ipswich Town

Away attack strength0.989
Away defense weakness1.216
Base lambda away1.27
Attack form xGF level1.375
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)1.494
Opponent-adjusted attack residual-0.033
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)+0.008
Opponent-adjustment weight0.000
Model attack signal-0.080
Model defense signal-0.039
Opponent blend0.000
Form matches 5 / 105 / 10
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD1.43 / 1.50 / -0.07
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD1.27 / 1.48 / -0.22
Historical data coverage

Everton

Total matches156
Home / away matches78 / 78
xG matches156 / 156
xG home / away coverage78 / 78 · 78 / 78
Effective total31.95
Effective attack / defense31.95 / 31.95
Effective home matches15.85
Effective home attack / defense15.85 / 15.85

Ipswich Town

Total matches42
Home / away matches21 / 21
xG matches42 / 42
xG home / away coverage21 / 21 · 21 / 21
Effective total10.32
Effective attack / defense10.32 / 10.32
Effective away matches5.21
Effective away attack / defense5.21 / 5.21
Historical data coverage
33.44%

This measures usable historical evidence. It is not the probability that the prediction is correct.

Validation

Historical model performance.

Leakage-safe backtesting compares the fitted model with a league baseline over 1540 historical matches.

Positive improvement means the model performed better than the league baseline.

Total goals log-loss vs baseline+0.33%
1X2 log-loss vs baseline+8.42%
BTTS Brier vs baseline+0.34%
Over 2.5 Brier vs baseline+1.35%
Full backtest metrics
Model
MAE total goals1.3233
Exact score log-loss2.9835
Total goals Brier0.8274
Total goals log-loss1.9007
1X2 Brier0.5851
1X2 log-loss0.9823
BTTS Brier0.2450
Over 1.5 Brier0.1570
Over 2.5 Brier0.2410
Over 3.5 Brier0.2228
League baseline
MAE total goals1.3154
Exact score log-loss3.1001
Total goals Brier0.8292
Total goals log-loss1.9070
1X2 Brier0.6488
1X2 log-loss1.0726
BTTS Brier0.2459
Over 1.5 Brier0.1572
Over 2.5 Brier0.2443
Over 3.5 Brier0.2253
Calibration diagnostics
Home win · ECE 2.59%
 0- 10%  n=14   avg=  8.3% actual=  7.1%
10- 20%  n=95   avg= 16.3% actual= 11.6%
20- 30%  n=246  avg= 25.8% actual= 22.4%
30- 40%  n=343  avg= 35.2% actual= 39.4%
40- 50%  n=322  avg= 44.8% actual= 44.7%
50- 60%  n=258  avg= 55.1% actual= 56.2%
60- 70%  n=164  avg= 64.5% actual= 68.3%
70- 80%  n=83   avg= 74.1% actual= 75.9%
80- 90%  n=15   avg= 84.1% actual= 93.3%
Draw · ECE 1.32%
 0- 10%  n=3    avg=  9.4% actual=  0.0%
10- 20%  n=139  avg= 17.0% actual= 14.4%
20- 30%  n=1257 avg= 25.9% actual= 25.6%
30- 40%  n=141  avg= 31.1% actual= 22.0%
Away win · ECE 3.45%
 0- 10%  n=82   avg=  7.6% actual=  7.3%
10- 20%  n=309  avg= 15.6% actual= 15.5%
20- 30%  n=391  avg= 25.0% actual= 21.0%
30- 40%  n=346  avg= 34.5% actual= 38.7%
40- 50%  n=235  avg= 44.3% actual= 41.7%
50- 60%  n=119  avg= 54.3% actual= 63.9%
60- 70%  n=43   avg= 64.5% actual= 74.4%
70- 80%  n=12   avg= 73.2% actual= 75.0%
80- 90%  n=3    avg= 81.8% actual= 66.7%
BTTS · ECE 2.58%
30- 40%  n=3    avg= 35.9% actual= 33.3%
40- 50%  n=202  avg= 47.4% actual= 49.0%
50- 60%  n=854  avg= 55.3% actual= 57.0%
60- 70%  n=461  avg= 63.5% actual= 59.2%
70- 80%  n=20   avg= 71.1% actual= 60.0%
Over 2.5 · ECE 2.57%
20- 30%  n=1    avg= 26.1% actual=  0.0%
30- 40%  n=32   avg= 37.7% actual= 43.8%
40- 50%  n=344  avg= 46.1% actual= 49.4%
50- 60%  n=654  avg= 55.1% actual= 57.2%
60- 70%  n=433  avg= 64.3% actual= 62.6%
70- 80%  n=75   avg= 72.9% actual= 66.7%
80- 90%  n=1    avg= 80.1% actual=100.0%
Walk-forward - latest periods
Period N Model 1X2 LL Baseline 1X2 LL Improvement
2025-08 30 0.9775 1.0463 +6.58%
2025-09 30 0.9920 1.0984 +9.68%
2025-10 30 0.9667 0.9993 +3.26%
2025-11 40 0.9613 1.0369 +7.29%
2025-12 56 0.9987 1.0989 +9.11%
2026-01 49 1.1387 1.1126 -2.34%
2026-02 42 1.0318 1.1382 +9.34%
2026-03 32 1.1246 1.0900 -3.17%
2026-04 30 1.0012 1.0588 +5.44%
2026-05 41 1.0345 1.0728 +3.57%
2026-08 20 0.9484 1.0473 +9.44%
2026-09 20 1.1195 1.1976 +6.53%

Football is data.

NILYTIX turns match data into transparent model probabilities and measurable analytical signals.