BEL1 · Belgian Pro League · Match Analysis

RAAL La Louvière vs
Club Brugge

Model-based match probabilities derived from multi-season xG data, team strength, venue performance, recent form, Elo ratings and league context.

Analysis date10 Oct 2026
Target season2026/27
History window5 seasons
League tierTier 1
Model output

Match probabilities.

Probabilities are model estimates, not certainties or betting guarantees.

Home win
19.54%
RAAL La Louvière
Draw
25.31%
X
Expected goals 1.04 – 1.86 2.90 total
BTTS 56.01% Both teams to score
Over 1.5 79.95% 2+ total goals
Over 2.5 55.44% 3+ total goals
Score model

Most likely scorelines.

Exact-score probabilities from the Poisson + Dixon-Coles goal model.

#11:112.03%
#21:29.90%
#30:29.51%
#40:18.84%
#50:06.88%
Additional scorelines
1:36.14%
0:35.90%
2:15.54%
2:25.15%
1:04.34%
Team context

Strength and recent form.

Venue-adjusted team strength, Elo rating and recent xG performance.

Home

RAAL La Louvière

Elo1458.0
Overall attack1.12
Overall defense1.51
Home attack1.30
Home defense1.35
Form signal-0.165
Last 5 xGF / xGA1.47 / 1.57
Last 10 xGF / xGA1.39 / 1.66
Last 10 xGD-0.28
League statusSTABLE · from BEL1 2025/26
Away

Club Brugge

Elo1696.1
Overall attack2.19
Overall defense1.23
Away attack1.78
Away defense1.16
Form signal+0.532
Last 5 xGF / xGA1.97 / 1.59
Last 10 xGF / xGA2.25 / 1.43
Last 10 xGD+0.81
League statusSTABLE · from BEL1 2025/26
Elo difference
-238.2

Elo is one input among several and does not determine the final 1X2 probability on its own.

Head-to-head

Historical matchup context.

H2H values provide context and are not used as a standalone prediction.

H2H matches2Effective: 1.08
Average goals3.24RAAL La Louvière 2.12 · Club Brugge 1.12
H2H 3+ goals55.91%Historical context
H2H BTTS55.91%Model BTTS: 56.01%
H2H 2+ goals55.91%
H2H 3+ goals55.91%
H2H 4+ goals55.91%
H2H BTTS55.91%
Goal distribution

Total goals profile.

The model's probability distribution for the total number of goals.

06.88%
113.18%
224.51%
322.37%
416.22%
59.41%
64.55%
7+2.88%
0–1 goals20.05%Low total
2+ goals79.95%Over 1.5
3+ goals55.44%Over 2.5
4+ goals33.07%Over 3.5
Technical detail

How the model reached the estimate.

Detailed diagnostics are kept below the headline probabilities so the public report remains readable.

League baseline and model setup
LeagueBEL1
Loaded teams24
Loaded historical matches1179
Target season2026/27
Previous seasons in history4
Season window2022/23 → 2023/24 → 2024/25 → 2025/26 → 2026/27
League tierTier 1
Historical league matches1179
xG matches333 / 1179
Effective xG matches263.02
Observed home xG1.61
Observed away xG1.32
Model home xG baseline1.61
Model away xG baseline1.32
Total league xG baseline2.93
Home-advantage weight1.000
Model configdata/models/BEL1.json
Team attack half-life240.0 days
Team defense half-life240.0 days
Attack strength weight1.000
Defense strength weight1.000
Venue prior matches0.00
DistributionPoisson + Dixon-Coles
Dixon-Coles rho-0.130 (effective -0.130)
Dixon-Coles decay0.000
Goal overdispersion0.000
Implied goal variance H / A1.04 / 1.86
Relative strengths and form diagnostics

RAAL La Louvière

Home attack strength0.876
Home defense weakness1.012
Base lambda home1.13
Attack form xGF level1.440
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)1.605
Opponent-adjusted attack residual+0.003
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)-0.105
Opponent-adjustment weight0.000
Model attack signal-0.027
Model defense signal-0.138
Opponent blend0.000
Form matches 5 / 105 / 10
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD1.47 / 1.57 / -0.10
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD1.39 / 1.66 / -0.28

Club Brugge

Away attack strength1.242
Away defense weakness0.802
Base lambda away1.66
Attack form xGF level2.068
Defense form xGA level (lower is better)1.535
Opponent-adjusted attack residual+0.484
Opponent-adjusted defense residual (higher is better)-0.177
Opponent-adjustment weight0.000
Model attack signal+0.601
Model defense signal-0.068
Opponent blend0.000
Form matches 5 / 105 / 10
Last 5 xGF / xGA / xGD1.97 / 1.59 / +0.38
Last 10 xGF / xGA / xGD2.25 / 1.43 / +0.81
Historical data coverage

RAAL La Louvière

Total matches37
Home / away matches18 / 19
xG matches37 / 37
xG home / away coverage18 / 18 · 19 / 19
Effective total18.37
Effective attack / defense18.37 / 18.37
Effective home matches8.74
Effective home attack / defense8.74 / 8.74

Club Brugge

Total matches161
Home / away matches81 / 80
xG matches47 / 161
xG home / away coverage24 / 81 · 23 / 80
Effective total24.67
Effective attack / defense24.67 / 24.67
Effective away matches11.73
Effective away attack / defense11.73 / 11.73
Historical data coverage
50.40%

This measures usable historical evidence. It is not the probability that the prediction is correct.

Validation

Historical model performance.

Leakage-safe backtesting compares the fitted model with a league baseline over 1159 historical matches.

Positive improvement means the model performed better than the league baseline.

Total goals log-loss vs baseline-0.05%
1X2 log-loss vs baseline+2.96%
BTTS Brier vs baseline+0.23%
Over 2.5 Brier vs baseline-0.52%
Full backtest metrics
Model
MAE total goals1.3639
Exact score log-loss3.0338
Total goals Brier0.8324
Total goals log-loss1.9152
1X2 Brier0.6289
1X2 log-loss1.0443
BTTS Brier0.2499
Over 1.5 Brier0.1776
Over 2.5 Brier0.2517
Over 3.5 Brier0.2178
League baseline
MAE total goals1.3565
Exact score log-loss3.0747
Total goals Brier0.8318
Total goals log-loss1.9142
1X2 Brier0.6515
1X2 log-loss1.0761
BTTS Brier0.2505
Over 1.5 Brier0.1778
Over 2.5 Brier0.2504
Over 3.5 Brier0.2168
Calibration diagnostics
Home win · ECE 9.51%
 0- 10%  n=3    avg=  6.2% actual=  0.0%
10- 20%  n=15   avg= 15.9% actual= 13.3%
20- 30%  n=52   avg= 25.6% actual= 21.2%
30- 40%  n=313  avg= 37.6% actual= 26.2%
40- 50%  n=701  avg= 42.5% actual= 51.2%
50- 60%  n=49   avg= 55.1% actual= 69.4%
60- 70%  n=21   avg= 65.4% actual= 76.2%
70- 80%  n=5    avg= 72.8% actual=100.0%
Draw · ECE 4.05%
10- 20%  n=15   avg= 17.9% actual= 26.7%
20- 30%  n=1103 avg= 28.4% actual= 24.6%
30- 40%  n=41   avg= 31.0% actual= 39.0%
Away win · ECE 7.46%
 0- 10%  n=4    avg=  9.3% actual=  0.0%
10- 20%  n=49   avg= 16.1% actual= 10.2%
20- 30%  n=581  avg= 28.0% actual= 22.0%
30- 40%  n=446  avg= 32.2% actual= 41.7%
40- 50%  n=46   avg= 44.0% actual= 47.8%
50- 60%  n=23   avg= 54.1% actual= 60.9%
60- 70%  n=6    avg= 64.3% actual= 50.0%
70- 80%  n=4    avg= 74.4% actual= 25.0%
BTTS · ECE 2.29%
30- 40%  n=3    avg= 36.8% actual= 33.3%
40- 50%  n=37   avg= 47.3% actual= 40.5%
50- 60%  n=1025 avg= 55.2% actual= 54.0%
60- 70%  n=92   avg= 63.0% actual= 52.2%
70- 80%  n=2    avg= 70.8% actual=  0.0%
Over 2.5 · ECE 4.40%
30- 40%  n=11   avg= 37.9% actual= 36.4%
40- 50%  n=812  avg= 49.0% actual= 54.2%
50- 60%  n=269  avg= 53.3% actual= 53.2%
60- 70%  n=60   avg= 63.5% actual= 50.0%
70- 80%  n=7    avg= 75.0% actual= 71.4%
Walk-forward - latest periods
PeriodNModel 1X2 LLBaseline 1X2 LLImprovement
2025-08371.02501.0758+4.72%
2025-09271.10791.1017-0.56%
2025-10251.02041.0813+5.63%
2025-11311.07671.0870+0.95%
2025-12321.05771.1081+4.55%
2026-01201.09651.0998+0.30%
2026-02321.01011.0524+4.02%
2026-03281.00721.0901+7.60%
2026-04150.78231.0786+27.48%
2026-05150.98881.0436+5.25%
2026-08330.93791.0598+11.50%
2026-09300.87221.0279+15.14%

Football is data.

NILYTIX turns match data into transparent model probabilities and measurable analytical signals.